English (Blood)
raised blood viscosity [correct]
OBS: If optic nerve damage in primary open-angle glaucoma is due to decreased blood flow, it follows that raised blood viscosity may be responsible for this ischemia.
French (Sang)
augmentation de la viscosité sanguine [feminine noun]
OBS: On discute de la relation possible entre l'augmentation de la viscosité sanguine et l'excavation du nerf optique chez les malades glaucomateux.