English (Visual Disorders)
coloboma [correct]
DEF: A congenital defect resulting from arrest of closure occurring at various stages of fetal development. Thus a notching of the iris may occur alone or the defect may extend all the way back to the optic nerve or only to the posterior portion of the uvea.
PHR: retinal coloboma
French (Troubles de la vision)
colobome [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Toute anomalie congénitale que peuvent présenter dans leur développement les paupières, l'iris, le cristallin, la choroïde, la rétine et le nerf optique, par suite d'un défaut de fermeture de la fente fœtale. Ces anomalies sont souvent associées.
PHR: colobome congénital
Spanish (Trastornos de la visión)
coloboma [correct, masculine noun]