English (The Eye)
sclera [correct]; sclerotic [correct, noun]; sclerotic coat [correct]; sclerotica [correct]; tunica albuginea oculi; tunica sclerotica; white of the eye; cornea opaca [avoid]; albuginea oculi [avoid, obsolete]
DEF: The tough white outer coat of the eyeball, covering approximately the posterior five-sixths of its surface, and continuous anteriorly with the cornea and posteriorly with the external sheath of the optic nerve.
OBS: sclera: plural: scleras or sclerae.
French (Oeil)
sclérotique [correct, feminine noun]; sclère [correct, feminine noun]; blanc de l'œil [masculine noun]; cornée opaque [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]; sclera [Latin]
DEF: Tunique externe du globe oculaire, résistante, blanche, opaque et fibreuse, qui recouvre la plus grande partie de la surface du globe oculaire.
OBS: cornée opaque : synonyme impropre.
Spanish (Ojo)
esclerótica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Membrana dura que recubre el ojo, con un orificio en la parte anterior, en que está implantada la córnea transparente.