English (The Eye; Nervous System)
long ciliary nerves [correct, plural]; nervi ciliares longi [Latin]
DEF: Two or three slender branches of the nasociliary nerve that penetrate the sclera near the optic nerve and run forwards between the sclera and choroid to terminals in the ciliary body, iris, and cornea.
French (Oeil; Système nerveux)
nerfs ciliaires longs [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Paire de nerfs qui naît du nerf nasal et chemine avec les nerfs ciliaires courts, traverse la sclère et, en passant entre la sclère et la choroïde, innerve l'iris, la cornée et le muscle ciliaire par des fibres sensitives, et le muscle dilatateur de la pupille par des fibres motrices sympathiques.
OBS: Source MVISI-F : Le nouveau dictionnaire de la vision par Michel Millodot, Médiacom Vision Éditeur, 1997.