English (Visual Disorders)
Leber's hereditary optic atrophy [correct]; Leber's optic atrophy [correct]; Leber's disease [correct]; Leber's optic neuropathy
DEF: Hereditary degeneration of the optic nerve and papillomacular bundle with resulting rapid loss of central vision, progressive for several weeks, then usually stationary with permanent central scotoma
OBS: Age of onset is variable, most often in the third decade;more males then females are affected, and transmission is cytoplasmic and strictly on the female side.
French (Troubles de la vision)
maladie de Leber [correct, feminine noun]; atrophie optique de Leber [correct, feminine noun]; atrophie optique héréditaire et familiale [feminine noun]
DEF: Atrophie optique bilatérale héréditaire survenant soudainement et aboutissant à une baisse importante de l'acuïté visuelle.
OBS: Source MVISI-F : Le nouveau dictionnaire de la vision par Michel Millodot, Médiacom Vision Éditeur, 1997.