English (Visual Disorders)
optic neuritis [correct]
DEF: Inflammation of the optic nerve; it may affect the part of the nerve within the eyeball(neuropapillitis) or the portion behind the eyeball(retrobulbar neuritis).
French (Troubles de la vision)
névrite optique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Inflammation du nerf optique qui peut apparaître à n'importe quel endroit de son trajet depuis les cellules ganglionnaires de la rétine jusqu'aux synapses de ces fibres dans le corps genouillé externe.
OBS: Source MVISI-F : Le nouveau dictionnaire de la vision par Michel Millodot, Médiacom Vision Éditeur, 1997.
Spanish (Trastornos de la visión)
neuritis óptica [correct, feminine noun]