English (Visual Disorders; Optical Glass)
bifocal segment height [correct, standardized]
DEF: Distance, in millimetres, from the bottom edge of a corneal lens or from the bottom edge of the optic zone of a scleral lens, to the centre of the top edge of the bifocal segment.
OBS: This definition is not applicable to concentric bifocal lenses.
French (Troubles de la vision; Verres d'optique)
hauteur du segment bifocal [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Distance, en millimètres, du bord postérieur d'une lentille cornéenne, ou du bord postérieur de la zone optique d'une lentille sclérale, au centre du bord supérieur du segment bifocal.
OBS: Cette définition ne s'applique pas aux lentilles bifocales concentriques.