English (Optical Glass)
optic zone diameter [correct, standardized]
DEF: The diameter of a specified optic zone, measured to the surrounding junction. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: If the latter is not circular, the major and minor diameters define the size.
OBS: optic zone diameter : term standardized by ISO.
French (Verres d'optique)
diamètre optique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Diamètre d'une zone optique spécifiée mesuré à sa jonction. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: Si [la zone optique] n'est pas circulaire, cette dimension est définie par les diamètres maximal et minimal.
OBS: diamètre optique : terme normalisé par l'ISO.