English (Visual Disorders; Optical Glass)
peripheral optic zone [correct, standardized]
DEF: Peripheral zone designed to have a prescribed optical effect.
OBS: peripheral optic zone : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Troubles de la vision; Verres d'optique)
zone optique périphérique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Zone périphérique destinée à avoir un effet optique défini.
OBS: zone optique périphérique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.