English (Visual Disorders; Optical Glass)
central optic zone [correct, standardized]
DEF: Central region of a contact lens that has a prescribed optical effect where there is a peripheral optic zone or zones.
OBS: central optic zone : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Troubles de la vision; Verres d'optique)
zone optique centrale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Zone centrale d'une lentille de contact ayant un effet optique défini quand il existe une ou plusieurs zones optiques périphériques.
OBS: zone optique centrale : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.