English (Orthoses; Prostheses; The Eye)
vertex sphere [correct, standardized]
DEF: An imaginary spherical surface touching the back vertex.
OBS: The radius of curvature of the vertex sphere is the same as the steepest back optic zone radius, back central optic radius, or back vertex radius of an aspheric lens.
OBS: Glasses and contact lenses are considered to be either visual orthotic devices or visual prosthetic devices.
OBS: vertex sphere: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Orthèses; Prothèses; Oeil)
sphère du sommet [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Surface sphérique imaginaire touchant le sommet arrière.
OBS: Le rayon de courbure de la sphère du sommet est identique au rayon de la zone optique postérieure, au rayon optique central postérieur ou au rayon de sommet arrière d'une lentille asphérique ayant la plus forte pente.
OBS: Les lunettes et les lentilles de contact sont considérées comme étant soit des orthèses visuelles, soit des prothèses visuelles.
OBS: sphère du sommet : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).