English (Optical Glass)
vertex clearance [correct, standardized]
DEF: The distance from the front surface of the cast to the back surface of the shell, measured at the geometric centre of the back optic zone. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: vertex clearance: term standardized by ISO.
French (Verres d'optique)
dégagement au sommet [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Distance de la face antérieure de l'empreinte à la face postérieure de la coque mesurée au centre géométrique de la zone optique postérieure. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: dégagement au sommet : terme normalisé par l'ISO.