English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Orthoses; Prostheses; The Eye)
back peripheral optic zone radius [correct, standardized]
DEF: The radius of curvature of a back peripheral optic zone of a multifocal contact lens.
OBS: In the symbol, the letter "r" is italicized and the letter "n," which is written in subscript (rn), is to be replaced by either the number "1" or "2."
OBS: Glasses and contact lenses are considered to be either visual orthotic devices or visual prosthetic devices.
OBS: back peripheral optic zone radius : term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO) in 2006.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Orthèses; Prothèses; Oeil)
rayon de la zone optique périphérique postérieure [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rayon de courbure d'une zone optique périphérique postérieure d'une lentille de contact multifocale.
OBS: Dans le symbole, la lettre «r» s'écrit en italique, et la lettre «n», qui s'écrit en indice (rn), doit être remplacée soit par le chiffre «1» ou «2».
OBS: Les lunettes et les lentilles de contact sont considérées comme étant soit des orthèses visuelles, soit des prothèses visuelles.
OBS: rayon de la zone optique périphérique postérieure : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 2006.