English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Orthoses; Prostheses; The Eye)
back central optic zone diameter [correct, standardized]
DEF: The diameter of the posterior central optic zone of a concentric multifocal contact lens.
OBS: Glasses and contact lenses are considered to be either visual orthotic devices or visual prosthetic devices.
OBS: In the symbol, the number "0" is written in subscript (Ø0).
OBS: back central optic zone diameter : term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO) in 2006.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Orthèses; Prothèses; Oeil)
diamètre de la zone optique centrale postérieure [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Diamètre de la zone optique centrale postérieure d'une lentille de contact multifocale concentrique.
OBS: Les lunettes et les lentilles de contact sont considérées comme étant soit des orthèses visuelles, soit des prothèses visuelles.
OBS: Dans le symbole, le chiffre «0» s'écrit en indice (Ø0).
OBS: diamètre de la zone optique centrale postérieure : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 2006.