English (Visual Disorders; Optical Glass)
optic zone [correct, standardized]
DEF: Zone of a contact lens that has a prescribed optical effect.
OBS: optic zone : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Troubles de la vision; Verres d'optique)
zone optique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Zone d'une lentille de contact ayant un effet optique défini.
OBS: zone optique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.