English (Visual Disorders; Optical Glass)
back vertex power [correct, standardized]
DEF: Reciprocal of the focal length, in metres, of the optic zone(s) of the lens, measured in air, or calculated for the lens, from the back vertex of the lens.
OBS: back vertex power: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Troubles de la vision; Verres d'optique)
puissance frontale arrière [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Inverse de la longueur focale, en mètres, de la zone (des zones) optique(s) de la lentille mesurée, ou calculée pour la lentille, dans l'air à partir du sommet postérieur de la lentille.
OBS: puissance frontale arrière : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.