English (Visual Disorders; Optical Glass)
optical decentration [correct, standardized]
DEF: Positioning of the optical centre at a point other than the geometrical centre of the optic or central optic zone.
OBS: optical decentration: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Troubles de la vision; Verres d'optique)
décentrement optique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Position du centre optique en un point autre que le centre géométrique de la zone optique ou de la zone optique centrale.
OBS: décentrement optique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.