English (Optical Glass)
peripheral zone [correct, standardized]
DEF: Region of specified dimensions surrounding the central optic zone.
OBS: These zones are numbered first, second, third, etc., beginning with the zone immediately surrounding the central optic zone.
PHR: back peripheral zone
PHR: front peripheral zone
French (Verres d'optique)
zone périphérique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Zone de dimensions spécifiées entourant la zone optique centrale.
OBS: Ces zones sont numérotées première, deuxième, troisième, etc., en commençant par la zone entourant immédiatement la zone optique centrale.
PHR: zone périphérique postérieure
PHR: zone périphérique antérieure