English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Optics; Eye Surgery)
aberrometer [correct]
DEF: An instrument for measuring optical aberration or any error in experimentation.
CONT: The Complete Ophthalmic Analysis System (COAS) is a Shack-Hartmann-based wavefront aberrometer. Currently used around the world in leading research institutions as well as for customized ablation procedures, [the] COAS provides the highest resolution wavefront measurement available.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Optique; Chirurgie de l'œil)
aberromètre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Analyseur de fronts d'onde qui utilise les principes de l'optique adaptative pour mesurer et traiter les aberrations optiques de degré supérieur.
CONT: Les profils d'ablation personnalisés guidés par l'aberrométrie sont établis à partir du recueil et de l'analyse du front d'ondes par un aberromètre (de type Shack-Hartmann pour la plupart des systèmes) afin de mesurer et de traiter les aberrations optiques de degré supérieur.