English (Amplifiers (Electronics); Telecommunications Facilities)
Raman fibre amplifier
OBS: ... these are based on a non-linear effect in optical fibres, allowing a distributed amplification all along the fibres, but require high pumping power.
French (Amplificateurs (Électronique); Installations de télécommunications)
amplificateur à fibre Raman [masculine noun]