English (Lasers and Masers; Optics)
optical pumping [correct]
DEF: The process of causing strong deviations from thermal equilibrium populations of selected quantized states of different energy in atomic or molecular systems by the use of optical radiation ....
DEF: the excitation of the lasing medium by the application of light rather than electrical discharge from anode and cathode.
CONT: Optical pumping is vital for light amplification by stimulated emission in an important class of lasers.
French (Masers et lasers; Optique)
pompage optique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: (...) procédé qui permet de changer d'une manière appréciable les valeurs des populations des états quantifiés des atomes, des molécules et des ions (...). On peut ainsi créer une distribution de population très différente de la distribution d'équilibre thermique (...)
CONT: Le pompage optique (...) consiste à soumettre la substance à l'action de radiations monochromatiques (...)
CONT: (...) le pompage optique peut conduire dans certains dispositifs au déclenchement de l'effet maser (...) ou de l'effet laser (...)