English (Mathematical Geography; Optics; Computer Graphics)
secondary focal plane [correct]; posterior focal plane [correct]; image focal plane [correct]; rear focal plane
DEF: a plane, perpendicular to the optical axis, passing through the secondary focal point of an optical system.
French (Géographie mathématique; Optique; Infographie)
plan focal image [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plan perpendiculaire à l'axe optique d'un objectif et passant par le foyer principal de cet objectif.