English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Optical Glass; The Eye)
reference point [correct, see observation, standardized]; visual centre [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: reference points; visual centres :[In the case of mounted oculars covering both eyes, ] the points on the ocular specified by the manufacturer as the design reference points and at the specified orientation relative to the test instrument's optical axis.
OBS: In the absence of any specific instructions, the reference test points, R, are on a line equidistant from the tangents to the bottom and top of the ocular, and situated symmetrically, one on either side of the vertical line bisecting the ocular. They are separated by the default interpupillary distance of 64 mm for eye-protectors intended to be used by adults, and ... 54 mm for eye-protectors intended to be used by persons with small heads.
OBS: The values for the dioptric and prismatic power measured normal to the surface might differ from that measured at the specified orientation relative to the eye’s line of sight because the angle of incidence of the ray path through the ocular might not be the same.
OBS: In standard ISO 4007, three definitions are provided for "reference points" or "visual centres" depending on whether the terms refer to 1. mounted oculars; 2. unmounted oculars covering one eye; and 3. unmounted oculars covering both eyes.
OBS: reference point; visual centre: The plural form of these terms (reference points, visual centres) and the plural definition have been standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Verres d'optique; Oeil)
point de référence [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]; centre visuel [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: points de référence; centres visuels : [Dans le cas d'oculaires non montés couvrant les deux yeux,] points sur l'oculaire spécifiés par le fabricant comme les points de référence de conception [et définis] selon l'orientation spécifiée par rapport à la ligne de visée de l'œil.
OBS: En l'absence d'instructions spécifiques, les points d'essai de référence, R, doivent se situer sur une ligne équidistante des tangentes au bord inférieur et au bord supérieur de l'oculaire, et être positionnés symétriquement de chaque côté de la ligne verticale équidistante de l'oculaire, et séparés par la distance interpupillaire par défaut de 64 mm pour les protecteurs d'œil destinés à être utilisés par des adultes, [et de] 54 mm pour les protecteurs d'œil destinés à être utilisés par des personnes ayant une petite tête.
OBS: Les valeurs de puissance dioptrique et prismatique, mesurées perpendiculairement à la surface, peuvent différer de celles mesurées selon l'orientation spécifiée par rapport à la ligne de visée de l'œil parce que l'angle d'incidence des rayons à travers l'oculaire peut ne pas être identique.
OBS: Pour les termes «points de référence» ou «centres visuels», la norme ISO 4007 donne trois définitions selon qu'il s'agisse 1. d'oculaires montés; 2. d'oculaires non montés couvrant un œil; 3. d'oculaires non montés couvrant les deux yeux.
OBS: point de référence; centre visuel : Les termes au pluriel (points de référence, centres visuels) et la définition au pluriel ont été normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).