English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Prostheses; The Eye; Eye Surgery)
clear optic [correct, standardized]; clear optic diameter [correct]
DEF: The diameter of a circle concentric with the optical axis of an intraocular lens, containing only features of the intraocular lens belonging to the optical design.
OBS: clear optic: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Prothèses; Oeil; Chirurgie de l'œil)
diamètre optique libre [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Diamètre d'un cercle dont le centre est situé sur l'axe optique d'une lentille intraoculaire, ne comprenant que des éléments appartenant à la structure optique de la lentille intraoculaire.
OBS: diamètre optique libre : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).