English (Optics; Photography)
paraxial
OBS: --term used in optics to describe rays near the optical axis of a lens. Rays farthest from the axis are termed abaxial.
French (Optique; Photographie)
para-axial [adjective]
OBS: --voisin de l'axe. (Se dit des rayons lumineux peu inclinés sur l'axe optique d'un système centré