English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
oblique sensing [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Sensing in which the optical axis of the sensor is not perpendicular to the terrain.
OBS: oblique sensing: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
détection oblique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Détection caractérisée par un axe de visée oblique par rapport au terrain.
OBS: détection oblique : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
detección oblicua [correct, feminine noun]