English (Optics; Remote Sensing; Satellite Telecommunications)
field corrector [correct]
DEF: An optical device, usually located nearby the focal plane, used to correct lens aberrations outside the optical axis in order to widen the detection field.
French (Optique; Télédétection; Télécommunications par satellite)
correcteur de champ [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif optique, généralement placé au voisinage du plan focal, et destiné à corriger les aberrations en dehors de l'axe optique pour agrandir le champ de détection.
Spanish (Óptica; Teledetección; Telecomunicaciones por satélite)
corrector de campo [correct, masculine noun]