English (Optics; Remote Sensing)
nodal point [correct]
CONT: The nodal points are two(imaginary) points on the optical axis such that when a light ray from object space is directed to the front nodal point, it will emerge from the rear nodal point with no apparent directional change.
French (Optique; Télédétection)
point nodal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] chacun des deux points de l'axe optique d'une lentille (ou d'un système de lentilles) tels qu'à tout rayon incident passant par l'un de ces points correspond un rayon émergent parallèle au premier et passant par l'autre.