English (Optics; Photography; Remote Sensing)
optical center [correct]
DEF: The point on the optical axis of an optical system, which is midway between the front and rear nodal points of the system.
French (Optique; Photographie; Télédétection)
centre optique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le point, généralement situé au milieu d'un système optique, où tous les rayons sont censés passer.