English (Optics)
sagittal focus [correct]; secondary focus [correct]; secondary principal focus [correct]; secondary focal point [correct]; posterior focus [correct]; posterior principal focus [correct]; posterior focal point [correct]
DEF: The axial meeting point of rays parallel to the optical axis on incidence, after refraction by lens or optical system, that has a greater image distance than the primary focus.
French (Optique)
foyer principal image [correct, masculine noun]; foyer image [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Point image d'un objet situé à l'infini, formé sur l'axe par un système optique [...]
OBS: Source MVISI-F : Le nouveau dictionnaire de la vision par Michel Millodot, Médiacom Vision Éditeur, 1997.