English (Optical Glass; Optics)
four-element converging lens
OBS: A number of lens designs, obtained by high-speed computers applying a "least-square" criterion to ray-tracing results, have been published. One [is] a "four-element F/2 lens", ...
OBS: converging lens : Lens which refracts rays of light passing through it towards the optical axis, forming a real image which can be focused on a screen.
French (Verres d'optique; Optique)
quatuor convergent [masculine noun]
CONT: La combinaison de deux telles paires de lentilles va donc donner une lentille de focale constante: on obtient ainsi un dispositif appelé «quatuor convergent».