English (Optics)
folded optics [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Any optical system containing reflecting components for the purpose of reducing the physical length of the system or for the purpose of changing the path of the optical axis.
OBS: folded optics: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Optique)
système à trajet optique replié [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Tout système optique contenant des composants réfléchissants qui permettent de réduire sa longueur réelle ou de modifier la direction de son axe optique.
OBS: système à trajet optique replié : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Óptica)
óptica plegada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sistema óptico que contiene componentes reflectantes con objeto de reducir la longitud física del sistema o para cambiar la dirección del eje óptico.