English (Optics)
principal point [correct]
DEF: The intersection of the principal plane and the optical axis of a lens.
French (Optique)
point principal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Point d'intersection du plan principal avec l'axe optique.
OBS: Source MVISI-F : Le nouveau dictionnaire de la vision par Michel Millodot, Médiacom Vision Éditeur, 1997.