English (Internet and Telematics)
optical transceiver
CONT: The heads are weatherproof, duplex, pulsed IR optical transceivers and are connected by a single cable to their base units which contain the electronics necessary to interface directly to the user's equipment.
French (Internet et télématique)
transcepteur optique