English (Micrographics; Photography)
base-plus-fog density [correct]; base plus fog density [correct]; base plus fog [correct]
DEF: The value of the inherent optical transmission density of a film base plus the nonimage density contributed by the developed emulsion.
CONT: Base plus fog is the inherent density of the film base plus the inherent chemical fog of the developed emulsion.
French (Micrographie; Photographie)
densité du voile et du support [correct, feminine noun]; densité du support plus voile [correct, feminine noun]; densité de base plus voile [feminine noun]; base plus voile [feminine noun]
DEF: Somme de la densité optique du support et de l'action du révélateur sur l'émulsion non exposée.
OBS: [Ce résultat] équivaut à la densité du support et à celle du voile chimique inhérent à l'émulsion développée.
OBS: base plus voile : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.