English (Storage Media (Data Processing); Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
substrate [correct, standardized]
DEF: A transparent layer of the disk, provided for mechanical protection of the recording layer, through which the optical beam accesses the recording layer. [standardized by ISO].
OBS: substrate: standardized by ISO.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique); Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
substrat [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Couche transparente du disque, qui assure la protection mécanique de la couche support de données et que traverse le faisceau optique pour atteindre cette couche. [normalisée par l'ISO].
OBS: substrat : normalisé par l'ISO.