English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
smoke chamber test [correct]
DEF: This method assesses the smoke generating characteristics of a sample due to pyrolysis and combustion by measuring the attenuation of a light beam by smoke accumulating in a closed chamber under controlled conditions. Results are expressed in terms of specific optical density.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
essai de mesure de densité de fumée [correct, masculine noun]