English (Optics; Optical Instruments)
plano-concave lens [correct]
CONT: Plano-concave lens is the most common item used for light projection and beam expansion. Coated with antireflective coatings, lenses are used in various optical systems, lasers and assemblies.
OBS: plano-concave: flat on one side and concave on the other.
French (Optique; Instruments d'optique)
lentille plan-concave [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le tracé des rayons lumineux à la figure ci-contre montre qu'une lentille plan-concave est divergente. À la première interface (plane), les rayons ne sont pas déviés; quand ils traversent la deuxième interface (concave), il y a réfraction et la lumière diverge comme si elle venait du point F.