English (Storage Media (Data Processing); Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
entrance surface [correct, standardized]
DEF: The surface of the disk through which the optical beam accesses the recording layer.
OBS: entrance surface: term standardized by ISO.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique); Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
surface d'entrée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Surface du disque que le faisceau optique rencontre en premier.
OBS: surface d'entrée : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.