English (Optics; Mineralogy)
birefringence [correct]
CONT: Birefringence occurs when an optical material in the path of a beam of light causes the beam to be split into two polarization components which travel at different velocities. Birefringence is measured as the difference of indices of the refraction of the components within the material.
French (Optique; Minéralogie)
biréfringence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Propriété des cristaux, n'appartenant pas au système isométrique, de diviser un faisceau de lumière en deux parties traversant le cristal à des vitesses différentes et produisant des effets optiques différents.