English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
real aperture [correct]
CONT: As we saw before, the beam width is determined partly by the length of the antennas or, by analogy with optical systems, the aperture. We want to increase the size of the aperture, but we cannot make the antennas much longer or they would become mechanically unstable. A new system was therefore devised, in which a so-called synthetic aperture is used, as opposed to the real aperture system which has just been described.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
antenne réelle [correct]
CONT: Les radars sont actifs ou passifs et leur antenne réceptrice est placée sous le ventre ou sur le côté du véhicule qui les transporte (avion, fusée, satellite ...). On distingue les radars à antenne réelle des radars à antenne synthétique. (...) Les radars latéraux à antenne réelle ont une résolution transversale qui est limitée par l'angle d'ouverture du faisceau, (...).