English (Space Weapons; Lasers and Masers; Optics; Simulation (Cybernetic Systems))
beam spread [correct]
DEF: The angle between two planes, within which passes a specified fraction of the total power in an optical beam.
French (Armes orbitales; Masers et lasers; Optique; Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques))
étalement du faisceau [correct, masculine noun]; divergence du faisceau [feminine noun]