English (Textile Industries; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Optics)
specific optical density [correct]
CONT: smoke chamber test : This method assesses the smoke generating characteristics of a sample due to pyrolysis and combustion by measuring the attenuation of a light beam by smoke accumulating in a closed chamber under controlled conditions. Results are expressed in terms of specific optical density.
French (Industries du textile; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Optique)
densité optique spécifique [correct, feminine noun]