English (Optics)
optical beam [correct]
CONT: In this research, we studied light distribution in turbid media when a focused optical beam was used to enhance the peak absorption inside the media.
PHR: An optical beam focuses into
PHR: Focused optical beam
French (Optique)
faisceau optique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un faisceau optique est défini comme un pinceau de lumière se propageant selon un axe fixé. Il s'ensuit que le contenu spectral d'un tel faisceau sera formé d'ondes planes ayant des angles très faibles par rapport à cet axe de propagation.