English (Electromagnetism; Optics)
Kerr rotation [correct]
DEF: The rotation of the plane of polarization of an optical beam upon reflection from the recording layer as caused by the magneto-optical Kerr effect.
French (Électromagnétisme; Optique)
rotation de Kerr [correct, feminine noun]