English (Analytical Chemistry)
interferometric refractometer
CONT: Interferometric Refractometer. A third type of refractometer(Optilab) uses the shearing-interferometer principle for measurement.... The light source beam(e. g. 546 nm) is divided into two parts by a beam splitter, and fall on the detector. The difference in refractive index between the sample and the reference produces a difference in optical path length and this is measured by the interferometer in fractions of light wavelengths. Response of this device is linear, and the sensitivity is claimed by the manufacturer to be 10-fold greater than other RI detectors.
French (Chimie analytique)
réfractomètre interférométrique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les réfractomètres sont de trois types: - le réfractomètre de Fresnel [...]; - le réfractomètre à déviation [...]; le réfractomètre interférométrique (la différence des vitesses de la lumière dans les deux liquides est mesurée à l'aide d'un interféromètre).