English (Optical Instruments; Lasers and Masers)
beam expander [correct]
DEF: A combination of optical elements use to increase the diameter of a laser beam or other light beam.
French (Instruments d'optique; Masers et lasers)
dilatateur de faisceau [correct, masculine noun]