English (Heat (Physics); Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
absorbed thermal flux [correct]
CONT: The theoretical model, which we call Central Lobe Energy Distribution Technique, provides the equations for evaluating optical distortion caused by the absorbed thermal flux density on the mirrors, the mechanical bowing and subsequent distortion of the mounting configuration and the criteria for sizing the optical components in relation to the laser beam diameter.
French (Chaleur (Physique); Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
flux thermique absorbé [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] l'ordre de grandeur du flux thermique absorbé par changement de phase est généralement très important et la compression d'un liquide est, a priori, bien moins coûteuse que celle d'un gaz. De plus, ce type de protection a été extrêmement peu étudié dans le cas du refroidissement de matériaux poreux soumis à un écoulement chaud.