English (Optics; Artificial Intelligence; Computer Graphics)
collimate [correct, verb]
DEF: To render parallel to a certain line or direction.
DEF: To make a beam of light in which all optical rays are parallel(WD, ISO 2382-30 Computer Vison, 1994).
French (Optique; Intelligence artificielle; Infographie)
collimater [correct]
DEF: Orienter un appareil d'optique dans une direction précise.