English (Scientific Instruments; Optics; Remote Sensing)
interferometer [correct]
DEF: An optical instrument used for the production and observation of the interference of light in such a way that information can be obtained about either(a) the medium traversed by a light beam, or(b) the light emitted by a source.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Optique; Télédétection)
interféromètre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument optique utilisé pour produire l'interférence de la lumière de façon à obtenir de l'information sur a) le milieu traversé par un faisceau de lumière, ou b) la lumière émise par une source.
Spanish (Instrumentos científicos; Óptica; Teledetección)
interferómetro [masculine noun]
DEF: Instrumento óptico utilizado para la producción y observación de la interferencia de la luz de modo que se obtenga información sobre a)el medio atravesado por el haz de luz o b)la luz emitida por una fuente.