English (Remote Sensing; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
cosine sensor [correct]; cosine collector sensor
CONT: Thus the combination of the cosine sensor and the laser beam in this cell is a version of the integrating nephelometer, which is essentially the optical reciprocal of the one built by Charlson et al.
French (Télédétection; Physique radiologique et applications)
capteur cosinus [masculine noun]