English (Storage Media (Data Processing); Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
land [correct, noun]
DEF: In optical recording, an area between two pits, typically not touched by the recording laser beam during mastering.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique); Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
sillon [correct, masculine noun]