English (Physics)
transmission coefficient [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The luminous flux which remains in a beam after traversing an optical path of a given length in the atmosphere.
OBS: Dimensionless; length of path has to be stated.
OBS: transmission coefficient: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Physique)
coefficient de transmission [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Proportion du flux lumineux qui subsiste dans le faisceau à une distance donnée de la source dans l'atmosphère.
OBS: Nombre sans dimension; la distance doit être précisée.
OBS: coefficient de transmission : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Física)
coeficiente de transmisión [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Flujo luminoso que subsiste en el haz después de recorrer una trayectoria óptica de longitud dada en la atmósfera.
OBS: Adimensional; la longitud de la trayectoria tiene que establecerse.
OBS: coeficiente de transmisión: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).