English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); The Eye)
slitlamp examination [correct]; slit lamp examination [correct]
CONT: SLIT LAMP EXAMINATION-... The slit lamp... is a table-mounted binocular microscope with a special adjustable illumination source attached. A linear slit beam of incandescent light is projected onto the globe, illuminating an optical cross section of the eye... The angle of illumination can be varied along with the width, length, and intensity of the light beam.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Oeil)
examen avec lampe à fente [correct, masculine noun]; examen à la lampe à fente [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: lampe à fente : Instrument qui produit une source de lumière intense focalisée à travers une fente dont la largeur et la hauteur sont variables.
OBS: Source MVISI-F : Le nouveau dictionnaire de la vision par Michel Millodot, Médiacom Vision Éditeur, 1997.