English (Small Arms)
prism [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Transparent body that is bounded by two non-parallel surfaces and is used to alter the direction of a beam of light. An optical instrument employing a prism need not have the objective in line with the eyepiece. Such an instrument would then be referred to as being prismatic.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
prisme [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Corps optique faisant usage de deux surfaces non parallèles pour dévier la direction d'un rayon lumineux. L'objectif d'un instrument optique doté d'un prisme ne se trouve généralement pas dans l'axe de l'oculaire. Un tel instrument peut alors être décrit comme étant prismatique.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.