English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
optical disk reader [correct, standardized]; optical disk player [correct]; optical disc player [correct]; optical disc reader [correct]
DEF: A disk unit that reads data from an optical disk by means of a laser beam.
OBS: optical disk reader: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
lecteur de disques optiques [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; lecteur de disque optique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unité de disques permettant la lecture de données enregistrées sur un disque optique au moyen d'un rayon laser.
OBS: lecteur de disques optiques : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.