English (Chemistry)
multiple peak scanning [correct]
DEF: [In mass spectroscopy], an optical system which allows the radiation beam from the light source to pass several times through the analyte vapour before it reaches the detector.
French (Chimie)
balayage multiple de pics [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [En spectrométrie de masse], une alternative à la détection ionique multiple dans laquelle la caractéristique importante est l'interception des pics plutôt que la détection des ions.