English (Electrodiagnosis)
photoplethysmograph [correct]
CONT: Photoplethysmograph. The name suggests that this device should measure volume by optical methods. In fact it is limited to detecting changes in blood perfusion in limbs and tissues.... As arterial pulsations fill the capillary bed the changes in volume of the blood vessels modify the absorption, reflection and scattering of the light.
French (Électrodiagnostiques)
photopléthysmographe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil d'exploration fonctionnelle vasculaire destiné à évaluer les variations du volume sanguin; une cellule photoélectrique mesure les différences d'éclairement subies par un rayon lumineux traversant les tissus.