English (Space Centres)
seismic block [correct]
CONT: Alenia Spazio's Turin Plant produces systems and subsystems for scientific satellites, manned spacecraft and associated payloads, launch and space transportation systems, with complete responsibility for research and development, integration and testing.... The Turin plant includes clean room environments and consolidated laboratory capabilities : a 1100 m² class 100. 000 clean room for the assembly and integration of space systems in which there is also an additional small(7 x 6. 5 m) class 100 clean room, equipped with a seismic block, for high accuracy alignment tests and for the integration of optical payloads.
French (Centres spatiaux)
bloc sismique [masculine noun]; massif anti-sismique [masculine noun]; fondation sismique [feminine noun]