English (Advanced Technology Weapons; Electronic Circuits Technology; Lasers and Masers)
shaped block of glass [correct]
CONT: The resonant cavity is formed by a carefully shaped block of glass with three or more sides and corner-mounted high-quality mirrors which keep the optical path within the glass and in a closed circuit.
French (Armes de haute technicité; Technologie des circuits électroniques; Masers et lasers)
bloc de verre taillé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La cavité résonnante est un bloc de verre taillé, à trois faces ou plus, de forme soigneusement étudiée, qui comporte aux angles des miroirs de haute qualité de façon à crécr un chemin lumineux en boucle fermoe.