English (Signalling (Road Transport); Road Traffic; Mass Transit)
on-board transponder; vehicle-based transponder
CONT: The project team identified and evaluated available bus detection technologies for use in the pilot project. These included front-fire optical detection, side-fire infrared detection, vehicle-based transponder with in-road loop detection, radio frequency tags with roadside receivers...
French (Signalisation routière; Circulation routière; Transports en commun)
transpondeur embarqué [masculine noun]