English (Signalling (Road Transport); Road Traffic; Mass Transit)
front-fire infrared optical detection
CONT: The project team identified and evaluated available bus detection technologies for use in the pilot project.... The preferred technology was identified as front-fire infrared optical detection due its cost, reliability, and proven performance in providing signal pre-emption for emergency vehicles.
French (Signalisation routière; Circulation routière; Transports en commun)
détection optique à infrarouge frontale [feminine noun]; détection optique infrarouge frontale [proposal, feminine noun]