English (Corporate Security; Security Devices)
hand-held photodetector [correct]
CONT: The advantage of optical bar codes is that they do not require a sophisticated optical character reader, but they can be read by passing a hand-held photodetector over the code.
French (Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Dispositifs de sécurité)
photodétecteur à main [correct, masculine noun]