English (Software; Office Automation)
recognition logic
DEF: The software in an optical character reader that enables the scanner to translate printed text into digital information. Post-recognition logic enables the reader to edit or to reformat and modify the information to be compatible with the equipment that will use it.
OBS: Terminology used in the Public Service Commission’s Course "Basic Word Processing" (Course 601).
French (Logiciels; Bureautique)
logique de reconnaissance [feminine noun]
DEF: Logiciel d'un lecteur optique qui permet à ce dernier de convertir un texte imprimé en données numériques. La logique de post-reconnaissance permet au lecteur d'éditer ou de reformater et de modifier l'information pour la rendre compatible avec le matériel qui l'utilisera.