English (Artificial Intelligence; Computer Graphics; Applications of Automation)
boundary extraction [correct]
DEF: In optical character recognition, an intermediate step between character location and feature extraction.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Infographie; Automatisation et applications)
extraction limitrophe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étape intermédiaire entre la localisation d'un objet et l'extraction des caractéristiques, durant laquelle les frontières des caractéristiques de l'objet sont déterminées. [ISO/CEI JTC N1746, 1995]