English (Information Processing (Informatics); Artificial Intelligence; Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities)
optical character recognition [correct, standardized]; OCR [correct, standardized]; optical character reading [correct]
DEF: The conversion of images of typed, printed or handwritten text into machine-encoded text.
OBS: It is a process designed to reduce keyboarding in which the OCR device "sees" what is written or printed on paper, reads the characters, and translates them into codes which can be handled by machines.
OBS: optical character recognition; OCR : designations and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Intelligence artificielle; Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées)
reconnaissance optique de caractères [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; ROC [correct, feminine noun]; OCR [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; lecture optique de caractères [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conversion d'images de texte dactylographié, imprimé ou manuscrit en texte encodé à la machine.
OBS: L'image d'un caractère est sélectionnée par fractions successives sous forme électronique pour être ensuite traduite en un fichier de texte exploitable par un logiciel.
OBS: reconnaissance optique de caractères; OCR : désignations et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Inteligencia artificial; Ayudas técnicas para personas minusválidas)
reconocimiento de caracteres ópticos [correct, masculine noun]; OCR [correct, masculine noun]; reconocimiento óptico de caracteres [correct, masculine noun]; OCR [correct, masculine noun]; OCR
DEF: Reconocimiento de caracteres que usa medios magnéticos para identificar caracteres gráficos.
CONT: El reconocimiento óptico de caracteres (OCR) convierte las imágenes de texto, como los documentos digitalizados, en caracteres de texto reales. El proceso de OCR [...] permite editar y volver a utilizar el texto que generalmente está bloqueado dentro de las imágenes digitalizadas.