English (Computer Hardware)
infinite pad method [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In optical character recognition, a method of measuring reflectance of a paper stock. [Definition officially approved by GESC. ]
OBS: infinite pad method: term officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Matériel informatique)
méthode par augmentation d'opacité [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En reconnaissance optique des caractères, méthode d'appréciation du pouvoir réfléchissant d'un papier. [Définition uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: méthode par augmentation d'opacité : terme uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).