English (Optical Instruments)
mechanical scanner [correct]
DEF: In optical character recognition, a device that projects an input character into a rotating disk, on the periphery P which is a series of small, uniformly spaced apertures; as the disk rotates, a photocell collects the light passing through the aperture.
French (Instruments d'optique)
redresseur mécanique [masculine noun]