English (Computer Hardware)
image dissector [correct, officially approved]; image analyser [correct]; dissector [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In optical character recognition, a mechanical or electronic transducer that sequentially detects the level of light intensity in different areas of a completely illuminated sample space. [Definition officially approved by GESC. ]
OBS: image dissector; dissector: terms officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Matériel informatique)
analyseur d'image [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; dissecteur optique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En reconnaissance optique, dispositif mécanique ou électronique qui analyse une image en séquences afin de détecter le niveau de l'intensité lumineuse dans les diverses zones d'une surface illuminée. [Définition uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: analyseur d'image : terme uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware))
disector de imágenes [correct, masculine noun]; disector óptico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Todo transductor, usado en el reconocimiento de caracteres ópticos, que detecta la intensidad de la luz en diferentes áreas de un espacio de ejemplo.