English (Analytical Chemistry)
reference cell [correct]
CONT: The sample and reference cells are alternatively illuminated by interposing a rotating optical chopper disk, which permits double-beam operation for maximum detector-output stability.
French (Chimie analytique)
cellule de référence [feminine noun]