English (Optical Telecommunications)
buffer layer [correct]
CONT: buffer layer : to protect from any damage, the core cladding of optical fibre is enclosed in a plastic jacket. The external layer is known as buffer coating.
French (Télécommunications optiques)
couche tampon [feminine noun]; revêtement tampon [masculine noun]; couche d'amortissement [feminine noun]