English (Measuring Instruments; Applications of Automation)
electro-optical proximity sensor [correct]
CONT: Several types of electro-optical proximity sensors have been developed at the Jet Propulsion Laboratory(JPL) for different types of mechanical hands and for different uses. In the latest implementation, the light source and light detector have been removed from the optical head located on the mechanical hand and have been integrated into the electronics instrumentation package located near the computer interface electronics. Fiber optic cables of low attenuation connect the light source and light detector to the optic head.
French (Appareils de mesure; Automatisation et applications)
capteur de proximité électro-optique [masculine noun]