English (Optics)
lens blank [correct]; blank lens
CONT: Optical lab technicians use a computer generated "surface sheet" to find specifications for lenses and frames. This information is used to set machines and select lens blanks.
French (Optique)
palet [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; lentille semi-finie [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Verre ophtalmique à l'état moulé non travaillé, avant achèvement du processus de surfaçage.
OBS: palet, lentille semi-finie : Équivalents proposés par les techniciens des laborations Lens Crafters et New Look.
OBS: Source MVISI-F : Le nouveau dictionnaire de la vision par Michel Millodot, Médiacom Vision Éditeur, 1997.