English (Computer Hardware)
rewritable [correct]; rewriteable [correct]; re-writable [correct]; re-writeable [correct]
DEF: Of or having to do with a computer memory which can be erased or emended, especially an optical disc.
CONT: Rewritable disk technology - of which the mini disk is just one variation - has innumerable uses beyond music.
French (Matériel informatique)
réinscriptible [correct]; réenregistrable [correct]
OBS: support, etc.