English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Television (Radioelectricity))
digital-optical output [correct]
CONT: Digital optical outputs are found on high-end machines, these provide the highest-quality sound for digital(CD) signals. Digital audio transfer is flawless(like data transfer in a computer) ;direct digital recording yields a crystal-clear copy of the original. Also, digital recording is easy since you don’t have to set record levels.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Télévision (Radioélectricité))
sortie optique numérique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Branchement qui reproduit le son numérique par fibre optique.