English (Photoengraving; Graphic Reproduction; Electronic Publishing)
digital scanner [correct]; scanner [correct]; optical scanner
DEF: An optical device that scans and converts printed images to a form the computer can manipulate, i. e. binary or digital form.
OBS: Digital scanning equipment. Converting printed images to a form the computer can manipulate requires that the image be digitized. The equipment that does this includes digitizing tablets and a variety of optical scanning devices [e. g. flatbed scanners, Laser image scanners, video digitizers, video cameras, and flying spot scanners].
CONT: Just as text processing systems convert words into a digital database, scanners convert continuous-tone and line illustrations into files of digital computer data to form a graphics database; images can be recalled and reconstructed on screen for editing and integrating with text prior to output on film.
French (Photogravure; Production graphique; Éditique)
scanner [correct, masculine noun]; scanneur [correct, rare]; scanner numérique [correct, masculine noun]; scanner digital [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil optique qui balaie et convertit des images imprimées en format numérique, c.-à-d. en un réseau d'éléments discrets.
OBS: En France, le Journal officiel préconise la graphie : scanneurs.
OBS: Certaines sources, notamment le Robert, qualifient l'adjectif «digital» d'anglicisme.
Spanish (Fotograbado; Reproducción gráfica; Publicación electrónica)
explorador [correct, masculine noun]; explorador óptico [correct, masculine noun]