English (Computers and Calculators)
infrared port [correct]; infrared communication port [correct]
DEF: An optical port on a computer for interfacing with an infrared-capable device to achieve communication without the use of cables.
DEF: A port built into your computer and that lets you exchange data with other infrared-equipped printers and computers without cable connections. (PC Novice, January 1996, p. 75).
French (Ordinateurs et calculateurs)
port infrarouge [correct, masculine noun]