English (General Vocabulary)
nanosystem [correct]
DEF: A system built in either electronics, chemistry, biotechnology, or computer science by applying extreme miniaturization principles from molecular machinery and manufacturing.
OBS: See K.E. Drexter "Nanosystems. Molecular Machinery, Manufacturing, and Computation", John Wiley and Sons, 1992.
OBS: Examples of such systems are : lasers that can control chemical reactions, optical tweezers that can correct defects in a single cell, motors as small as molecules of myosin, computer chips the size of bacteria, atom-by-atom building of fruits and vegetables.
OBS: Complex nanosystems can be of macroscopic size.
French (Vocabulaire général)
nanosystème [correct]
OBS: Construit par analogie à macrosystème, minisystème, microsystème, etc.