English (Internet and Telematics; Optical Telecommunications; Wireless and Mobile Communications)
hybrid fibre-radio [correct, adjective]; HFR [correct, adjective]
DEF: Referring to a connection combining optical fiber and radiofrequencies.
CONT: [The] application leads to the so-called hybrid fibre-radio (HFR) transmission systems. The HFR concept is similar to the distribution of cable-TV (CATV) signals over a hybrid-fibre coaxial (HFC) network ...
French (Internet et télématique; Télécommunications optiques; Communications sans fil et mobiles)
hybride fibre-radio [correct, adjective]; HFR [correct, adjective]; hybride optique-radio [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d'une connexion combinant la fibre optique et les fréquences radioélectriques.
CONT: Les techniques hybrides fibre-radio (HFR) consistent à relier par fibre optique un central à de multiples stations de base, lesquelles fournissent par radio des services haut débit aux abonnés.