English (Internet and Telematics; Optical Telecommunications)
hybrid optical fibre-coaxial cable [correct, adjective]; HFC [correct, adjective]; hybrid fibre coaxial [correct, adjective]; HFC [correct, adjective]; HFC; hybrid fibre coax [correct, adjective]; HFC [correct, adjective]; HFC
DEF: Referring to a connection combining optical fiber and coaxial cable technologies.
CONT: The two largest carriers ... have invested heavily in hybrid optical fibre-coaxial cable (HFC) networks.
French (Internet et télématique; Télécommunications optiques)
hybride fibre optique-câble coaxial [correct, adjective]; HFC [correct, adjective]; hybride fibre optique-coaxial [correct, adjective]; HFC [correct, adjective]; HFC; hybride fibre câble coaxial [correct, adjective]; HFC [correct, adjective]; HFC; hybride fibre coaxial [correct, adjective]; HFC [correct, adjective]; HFC; hybride fibre et coaxial [correct, adjective]; HFC [correct, adjective]; HFC
DEF: Se dit d'une connexion combinant les technologies de la fibre optique et du câble coaxial.
CONT: Les réseaux hybrides fibre coaxial (HFC) combinent la fibre optique et le câble coaxial pour créer un réseau de distribution multi-systèmes (MSO) de télévision par câble et d'accès à Internet à haut ou très haut débit.