English (Internet and Telematics; Optical Telecommunications; Wireless and Mobile Communications)
hybrid optical fibre-wireless [correct, adjective]; hybrid fibre wireless [correct, adjective]; HFW [correct, adjective]; HFW; hybrid FiWi [correct, adjective]
DEF: Referring to a connection combining optical fibre and wireless technologies.
CONT: The hybrid fibre wireless network will use [the] 3500 MHz spectrum, which is the same spectrum being used for ... 5G trials currently underway.
French (Internet et télématique; Télécommunications optiques; Communications sans fil et mobiles)
hybride fibre optique-sans fil [correct, adjective]; hybride fibre-sans fil [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d'une connexion combinant la fibre optique et la technologie sans-fil.
CONT: Avec ce projet, plus de 480 km de fibre seront déployés, établissant un réseau hybride fibre-sans fil qui couvrira 21 communautés dans la région.