English (Optical Telecommunications; Optics)
optical control plane [correct]
CONT: Since a single LSP can carry multiple protocols with a uniform frame structure for carrying all types of traffic, a single optical control plane can be used for provisioning a path(or wavelength) using a consistent traffic management scheme such as RSVP-TE or CR-LDP.
French (Télécommunications optiques; Optique)
plan de contrôle optique [correct, masculine noun]; plan de commande optique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La course est donc ouverte pour le développement et la normalisation de protocoles optiques concernant un nouveau plan de contrôle optique qui guidera les fonctions et les communications optiques entre des commutateurs et des routeurs multiples.