English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Optics; Optical Telecommunications)
optical function [correct]
CONT: The suite is the industry's first to focus on testing the optical control plane, the software protocols and hardware that guide optical functions and communications between multiple switches and routers.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Optique; Télécommunications optiques)
fonction optique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les fonctions optiques pour l'imagerie, le stockage et le traitement de l'information reposent sur les composants passifs, notamment micro-optiques, mais aussi sur la maîtrise de la photonique non linéaire.