English (Weapon Systems; Optical Instruments)
passive optical seeker [correct]
CONT: Different sensors are subject to different types of countermeasures. For example, active radars are subject to detection and jamming, whereas passive optical seekers provide no detectable signal to the enemy, but have their own susceptibilities to countermeasures.
French (Systèmes d'armes; Instruments d'optique)
autodirecteur optique passif [correct, masculine noun]