English (Optical Telecommunications)
ferrule [correct, standardized]
DEF: A mechanical device or fixture, generally a rigid tube, used to hold the stripped end of an optical fiber or fiber bundle.
OBS: ferrule: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Télécommunications optiques)
ferrule [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: La fibre est montée dans une ferrule calibrée et maintenue par calage à l'intérieur. Les deux embouts ainsi réalisés sont maintenus face à face par l'intermédiaire d'un cylindre également calibré.
OBS: ferule : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).