English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Optical Telecommunications)
photonic system [correct]
OBS: The highway project addresses promising ultra-high speed photonic system and device technologies which exploit effectively the enormous potential transmission capacity of fibre based optical networks and provide sufficient information bandwidth to fulfil the strongly increasing demand for new broadband services(information highways, bandwidth-on-demand) in future trans-European telecommunication networks.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Télécommunications optiques)
système photonique [correct, masculine noun]