English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
automatic target recognition device [correct]; ATRD [correct]; automatic target recognition system [correct]; ATR system [correct]; automatic target identification device [correct]; automatic target recognizer [correct]
CONT: One of the possible automatic target recognition devices implements [a] digital/optical cross-correlator that would process sensor-fused images of targets. Such a device may be useful for enhanced automotive vision or military signature recognition of camouflaged vehicles.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
système de reconnaissance automatique de cibles [correct, masculine noun]; dispositif de reconnaissance automatique de cibles [correct, masculine noun]