English (Semiconductors (Electronics); Solar Energy)
split spectrum photovoltaic cell [correct]; split spectrum cell [correct]
DEF: A photovoltaic device where incident sunlight is split into different spectral regions, with an optical apparatus, that are directed to individual photovoltaic cells that are optimized for converting that spectrum to electricity.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Énergie solaire)
cellule photovoltaïque à spectre divisé [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif photovoltaïque dans lequel la lumière solaire incidente est fractionnée en régions spectrales diverses à l'aide d'un appareil optique, ces dernières étant ensuite orientées vers des cellules photovoltaïques individuelles à haut rendement pour transformer le spectre en électricité.