English (Optics; Cinematography; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
anamorphic image [correct]; anamorphosis [correct]
DEF: An image produced by a distorting optical system or by some other method that renders the image unrecognizable unless viewed by the proper restoring device.
French (Optique; Cinématographie; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
anamorphose [correct, feminine noun]; image anamorphosée [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Image déformée donnée par un miroir courbe.
OBS: anamorphosé (adj.) : Qui a subi une anamorphose.