English (Waveguides; Optical Telecommunications)
fibre optic waveguide [correct]; optical fibre waveguide [correct]
DEF: A [device that confines and directs the propagation of] lightwaves and... consists of an optical fiber.
French (Guides d'ondes; Télécommunications optiques)
guide d'ondes à fibres optiques [masculine noun]