English (Coins and Bank Notes; Security Devices)
optical security device [correct]; OSD [correct]
DEF: A small square of reflective film affixed onto the face of Canadian $20, $50, $100, and $1 000 notes of the current series (1986-1993) as a security feature; when the bank note is tilted back and forth under light, the colour of the square changes from gold to green.
OBS: "Optical Security Device" is an official mark of the Bank of Canada.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Dispositifs de sécurité)
vignette de sûreté [correct, feminine noun]; VS [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Petit carré d'une pellicule réfléchissante composée de couches ultra-minces de matériaux céramiques et apposé sur le recto des billets de 20, 50, 100 et 1 000 dollars canadiens de la série courante (1986-1993) en guise d'élément de sécurité.
OBS: L'expression «vignette de sûreté» est une marque officielle de la Banque du Canada.
Spanish (Monedas y billetes; Dispositivos de seguridad)
elemento óptico de seguridad [proposal, masculine noun]