English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
optical combiner [correct]
CONT: An optical combiner is a passive device that combines the optical power from two input fibers into a single output fiber.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
combinateur optique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Coupleur optique qui combine le flux énergétique de plusieurs entrées et le dirige vers un nombre de sorties plus restreint.