English (Optical Telecommunications; Astronomy)
fibre optic coupler [correct]; fiber optic coupler [correct]
CONT: A fiber optic coupler is an optical device capable of connecting one or more fiber ends in order to allow the transmission of light waves in multiple paths.
French (Télécommunications optiques; Astronomie)
coupleur à fibre optique [correct, masculine noun]; coupleur à fibres optiques [correct, masculine noun]