English (Artificial Intelligence; Computer Graphics; Applications of Automation)
beam converter [correct]
DEF: Device that converts the spot of light produced by a bundle of optical fibers to a line of light, or other pattern of light.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Infographie; Automatisation et applications)
convertisseur de faisceau lumineux [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Terme adopté dans ISO/CEI JTC N1746, 1995.