English (Optical Instruments; Remote Sensing)
optical processor
DEF: An optical device capable of receiving data, manipulating it, and supplying results.
CONT: Array’s PrecisionScan, is a high precision, full resolution processor. We can configure it to provide very high resolution SAR processing software for RADARSAT Network Certification ... The optical processor is based on the same architecture as the SAR system.
French (Instruments d'optique; Télédétection)
processeur optique [masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif optique pouvant recevoir des données, les manipuler et produire des résultats.
CONT: Pour les processeurs optiques, il faudra développer des sources à ultra-faible consommation, intégrés de manière dense sur des substrats adéquats.