English (Optics; Computer Graphics; Photography)
kinoform [correct]
CONT: A new, computer-generated, optical element called a kinoform is described. This device operates only on the phase of an incident wave and forms a single image by wavefront reconstruction without the unwanted diffraction orders characteristic of holograms.
French (Optique; Infographie; Photographie)
kinoforme [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les irisations et non-uniformités dans la reconstruction sont causées par l'approximation de la phase stationnaire et la diffraction par les bords de l'anneau. Le test expérimental de la méthode implique le passage de l'hologramme théorique à l'hologramme de phase physique (kinoforme).