English (Scientific Instruments; Surveying Instruments; Optical Instruments)
solar periscope [correct]
DEF: An optical device attached to an aerial camera and allowing the ground and the Sun to be photographed simultaneously.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Instruments d'arpentage; Instruments d'optique)
périscope solaire [correct, masculine noun]