English (Spacecraft; Satellite Telecommunications)
in-orbit spare [correct]; replacement satellite; protection satellite [correct]
CONT: Meanwhile, the Soviet Union announced its Orbita... system based on three Molniya 1 satellites... Molniya 1E, F, and G. Molniya 1H, a replacement satellite, was orbited in 1968.
French (Engins spatiaux; Télécommunications par satellite)
satellite de secours [masculine noun]
OBS: pour augmenter la sécurité de fonctionnement, il est prévu de mettre en orbite [...] trois satellites de secours, un sur chaque océan, disponible immédiatement en cas de panne d'un des satellites en exploitation.