English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Crop Protection; Tobacco Industry; Medication)
(S)-3-(1-methylpyrrolidin-2-yl)pyridine [correct, see observation]; (-)-3-(1-methylpyrrolidin-2-yl)pyridine [correct]; 3-(1-methyl-2-pyrrolidinyl)pyridine [correct]; (S)-3-(1-methyl-2-pyrrolidinyl)pyridine [correct]; (-)-3-(1-methyl-2-pyrrolidyl)pyridine [correct]; 1-3-(1-methyl-2-pyrrolidyl)pyridine [correct]; L-3-(1-methyl-2-pyrrolidyl)pyridine [correct, see observation]; 1-methyl-2-(3-pyridyl)pyrrolidine [correct]; 3-(N-methylpyrrolidino)pyridine [correct, see observation]; nicotine [correct]; (-)-nicotine [correct]; l-nicotine [see observation]; (L)-nicotine [correct, see observation]; (S)-nicotine [correct, see observation]; (S)-(-)-nicotine [correct, see observation]; β-pyridyl-alpha-methylpyrrolidine [correct, see observation]; β-pyridyl-alpha-N-methylpyrrolidine [correct, see observation]; 3-(tetrahydro-1-methylpyrrol-2-yl)pyridine [correct]; dl-tetrahydronicotyrine [correct, see observation]
DEF: A very poisonous colorless, soluble fluid alkaloid ... with a pyridine-like odor and a burning taste, obtained from tobacco or produced synthetically.
OBS: It is used as an agricultural insecticide and, in veterinary medicine, as an external parasiticide ....
OBS: (S)-3-(1-methylpyrrolidin-2-yl)pyridine: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: alpha: This word must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter or italicized.
OBS: The capital "N" and "S" and the prefix "dl-" must be italicized. The letter "L" is a small capital.
OBS: The initial letter "l" must be italicized but is obsolete; nowadays it is replaced by "(-)".
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations : Black Leaf 40; Destruxol orchid spray; Emo-Nib; Emo-Nik; ENT 3, 424; Flux Maag; Flux Maay; Fumetobac; Fumeto Bac; Mach-Nic; Niagara P. A. Dust; Nicocide; Nico-Dust; Nico-Fume; Nic-Sal; Ortho N-4 Dust; ortho N-5 Dust; RCRA waste number P075; Tendust; UN 1654; UN 1655; UN 3144; XL all insecticide.
OBS: Chemical formula: C10H14N2 or C5H4NC4H7NCH3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Protection des végétaux; Industrie du tabac; Médicaments)
(S)-3-(1-méthylpyrrolidin-2-yl)pyridine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; (-)-3-(1-méthylpyrrolidin-2-yl)pyridine [correct, feminine noun]; 3-(1-méthyl-2-pyrrolidinyl)pyridine [correct, feminine noun]; (S)-3-(1-méthyl-2-pyrrolidinyl)pyridine [correct, feminine noun]; (-)-3-(1-methyl-2-pyrrolidyl)pyridine [correct]; 1-3-(1-méthyl-2-pyrrolidyl)pyridine [correct, feminine noun]; L-3-(1-méthyl-2-pyrrolidyl)pyridine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; 1-méthyl-2-(3-pyridyl)pyrrolidine [correct, feminine noun]; 3-(N-méthylpyrrolidino)pyridine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; nicotine [correct, feminine noun]; (-)-nicotine [correct, feminine noun]; l-nicotine [see observation, feminine noun]; (L)-nicotine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; (S)-nicotine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; (S)-(-)-nicotine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; β-pyridyl-alpha-méthylpyrrolidine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; β-pyridyl-alpha-N-méthylpyrrolidine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; 3-(tetrahydro-1-methylpyrrol-2-yl)pyridine [correct, feminine noun]; dl-tétrahydronicotyrine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: (S)-3-(1-méthylpyrrolidin-2-yl)pyridine : Le «S» majuscule s'écrit en italique; forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: alpha : Ce mot doit être remplacés par la lettre grecque correspondante ou s'écrire en italique.
OBS: Les «N» et «S» majuscules et le préfixe «dl-» s'écrivent en italique. La lettre «L» est une petite capitale.
OBS: La lettre initiale «l» s'écrit en italique mais est vieillie; elle est remplacée aujourd'hui par «(-)».
OBS: Formule chimique : C10H14N2 ou C5H4NC4H7NCH3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Protección de las plantas; Industria tabacalera; Medicamentos)
nicotina [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: p.m., 162,2. Alcaloide del tabaco; líquido oleoso, incoloro o ligeramente amarillento, muy higroscópico, soluble en agua, alcohol y éter; p.e., 247°. Es venenoso y se usa como insecticida agrícola [...]
OBS: Es el alcaloide principal de las hojas y raíces del tabaco ("Nicotiana tabacum, N. rustica"), donde se encuentra como sal de los ácidos málico y cítrico. Es un líquido oleaginoso de olor característico, incoloro, que se oscurece en contacto con el aire. [...]
OBS: Peligros: muy tóxico por ingestión, inhalación y absorción dérmica. Tolerancia, 0.5 mg por metro cúbico de aire. Etiqueta de precaución MCA (polvo). Usos: medicina; insecticida (aplicaciones hortícolas); curtiente. Su uso como insecticida debe ser restringido. Precauciones de transporte: (ICC, CG, IATA) etiqueta de veneno.
OBS: La nicotina se extrae de las hojas, previa liberación con lechada de cal, por arrastre con vapor, separando luego el alcaloide por pasaje a través de resinas intercambiadoras de iones.
OBS: Fórmula química: C10H14N2 o C5H4NC4H7NCH3