English (Communication and Information Management)
client facing function [correct]
DEF: A type of business role where the employee interacts directly with the customer, in person.
CONT: Client-facing functions are important and are used to understand the client's needs or to solve problems a computer would have too much difficulty doing. Many companies will automate or outsource this function if it can save expenses.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information)
fonction d'interaction avec le client [proposal, feminine noun]