English (Education Theory and Methods; Training of Personnel; Internet and Telematics)
corporate e-learning [correct]; enterprise-wide e-learning [correct]; enterprise-wide online learning [correct]
DEF: E-learning that is intended for all or most employees within a company. Often part of a strategic change of direction with a very short timeline. Also used to support a core process such as sales.
CONT: Designing, developing and deploying effective and comprehensive enterprise-wide online learning solutions is difficult and expensive. Most [universities] do not have the internal resources, funding and/or expertise for such a large undertaking. As such, universities will look to outsource to providers who can assist them in the development, maintenance and management of their online learning efforts.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Internet et télématique)
apprentissage en ligne en entreprise [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En 2000, le marché canadien de l'apprentissage en ligne en entreprise était évalué à 145 millions de dollars canadiens, une augmentation de 59 p. 100 par rapport à 1999.
Spanish (Teorías y métodos pedagógicos; Capacitación del personal; Internet y telemática)
aprendizaje empresarial en línea [masculine noun]