English (Cooking Appliances)
self-clean oven [correct]; self-cleaning oven [correct]
CONT: Self-cleaning ovens used an approximately 900 degrees Fahrenheit(482 degrees Celsius) temperature cycle to burn off spills leftover from baking, without use of any chemicals. A self-cleaning oven is designed with a mechanical interlock(patented in 1982) to keep the oven door locked and closed during and soon after the high-temperature cleaning cycle, which you can be approximately three hours. The door stays locked to prevent burn injuries.
French (Appareils de cuisson des aliments)
four auto-nettoyant [correct, masculine noun]; four autonettoyant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Quant aux fours auto-nettoyants, ils sont de deux sortes : les fours à catalyse et les fours à pyrolyse. Ce dernier système, qui n'existe que sur les fours électriques, permet le nettoyage du four par élévation de la température après la cuisson des aliments (Que choisir? févr. 1986. n°214, p. 44, col. 3).