English (Food Industries; Breadmaking)
final stage [correct]
OBS: Oven baking is the final stage in the conversion of flour to bread. In this process, the dough is converted to baked bread and a crust formed around the spongy interior crumb.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Boulangerie)
étape finale [correct, feminine noun]; phase finale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La cuisson au four constitue l'étape finale de la transformation de la farine en pain. Une croûte se forme autour de la partie interne alvéolée qui devient la mie.