English (Food Industries; Breadmaking)
slicing [correct]
CONT: In many countries, bread is ready for distribution to consumers when it leaves the oven. In others, particularly the United States and Canada, much of the bread is wrapped, some is sliced and wrapped. Although slicing and wrapping are not normally considered part of breadmaking technology, they deserve special attention because the quality of the baked bread could be ruined by improper slicing or wrapping. Three types of commercial slicers are available for the baking industry : slicers using circular blades, slicers using straight blades, and slicers with continuous band blades. Most white pan bread is sliced on machines using continuous blades.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Boulangerie)
tranchage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans plusieurs pays, le pain est prêt à être vendu à la sortie du four. Ailleurs, en particulier aux Etats-Unis et au Canada, une grande partie du pain est enveloppée, et une autre partie tranchée et enveloppée. Bien que ces deux opérations ne soient pas comprises dans le processus de panification, elles méritent d'être effectuées avec soin, toute négligence risquant d'affecter défavorablement la qualité du produit. L'industrie de la boulangerie utilise couramment trois types de machine à trancher : à lames circulaires, à lames droites et à ruban tranchant continu. La plupart des pains blancs moulés sont tranchés par des machines à lames continues.