English (Food Industries; Breadmaking)
sangak [correct]
CONT: Sangak, meaning little stone, is popular in the larger towns. Sangak is a large flat bread approximately 70 centimetres long by 50 centimetres wide, and weighing about 400 grams. The dough is fermented for one to two hours depending on ambient temperatures, and flattened and docked over the whole surface. Baking is achieved in a dome-shaped oven with a gravel covered floor. The dough surface is sometimes sprinkled with poppy or sesame seeds.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Boulangerie)
sangak [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le sangak, ce qui veut dire petite pierre, est populaire dans les plus grandes villes. De forme aplatie, le sangak mesure environ 70 centimètres de longueur, 20 centimètres de largeur, et pèse près de 400 grammes. La pâte fermente pendant 1 à 2 heures, selon la température ambiante, puis elle est aplatie et piquée sur toute sa surface. La cuisson s'effectue dans un four en dôme, à sole recouverte de gravier. La surface de la pâte est parfois saupoudrée de graines de pavot ou de sésame.