English (Food Industries; Breadmaking)
lavash [correct]
CONT: Lavash is a very thin, paper-liked bread, oval in shape, which is prepared in 500-gram pieces by sheeting and baking on the oven wall for 25 to 30 seconds. Rice flour and milk are often added to the basic formula. The resulting bread is very white in appearance and when rolled in a napkin can be kept for long periods of time. For this reason, it is popular with tribesmen and shepherds.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Boulangerie)
lavash [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le lavash est une galette ovale très mince, semblable à du papier, que l'on prépare en pâtons de 500 grammes, aplatis en feuilles et cuits sur les parois du four pendant 25 à 30 secondes. On ajoute souvent du lait et de la farine de riz à la formule de base. Le pain obtenu est très blanc et, une fois roulé dans une serviette, il peut se conserver longtemps. C'est pourquoi il est très apprécié des tribus nomades et des bergers.