English (Bacterial Diseases; Viral Diseases; Oral Mucosa, Salivary Glands and Tonsils)
tonsillitis [correct]; amygdalitis [obsolete]
DEF: Inflammation of the [palatine] tonsils.
CONT: Signs and symptoms of tonsillitis include swollen tonsils, sore throat, difficulty swallowing and tender lymph nodes on the sides of the neck. Most cases of tonsillitis are caused by infection with a common virus, but bacterial infections also may cause tonsillitis.
OBS: tonsillitis: designation that reflects the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Maladies bactériennes; Maladies virales; Muqueuse buccale, glandes salivaires et amygdales)
tonsillite [correct, feminine noun]; amygdalite [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les symptômes généraux de l'amygdalite comprennent : des maux de gorge; des difficultés de déglutition; un enrouement, voire une perte de la voix; un état fébrile; de la toux; des maux de tête; des douleurs au niveau des oreilles; une fatigue chronique.
OBS: tonsillite : désignation qui reflète la Terminologia Anatomica.