English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Mouth)
palatine uvula [correct]; uvula [correct]
DEF: The small, fleshy mass hanging from the soft palate above the root of the tongue ...
OBS: palatine uvula; uvula : terms derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A05.2.01.004: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Cavité buccale)
uvule palatine [correct, feminine noun]; uvule [correct, feminine noun]; luette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Petit processus suspendu au bord postérieur du palais mou.
OBS: uvule palatine; uvule : termes dérivés de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A05.2.01.004 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Boca)
úvula [feminine noun]; úvula palatina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Prolongación alargada que cuelga del borde medio y dorsal del paladar blando.
OBS: A05.2.01.004: cifra identificadora única de la Terminología Anatómica Internacional.