English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints; The Mouth)
palatine torus [correct]
DEF: [An inconstant] bony protuberance sometimes found on the hard palate at the junction of the intermaxillary suture and the transverse palatine suture.
OBS: palatine torus : designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.00.063: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations; Cavité buccale)
torus palatin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Protubérance osseuse inconstante parfois située sur le palais dur à la jonction de la suture intermaxillaire et de la suture palatine transverse.
OBS: torus palatin : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.00.063 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Huesos y articulaciones; Boca)
torus palatinus [correct, masculine noun]; rodete palatino [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Crecimiento anormal óseo en el paladar.
OBS: A02.1.00.063: cifra identificadora única de la Terminología Anatómica Internacional.