English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Mouth)
palatine raphe [correct]; raphe of the palate
CONT: The mucosa of the hard palate in the oral cavity possesses numerous transverse palatine folds(palatine rugae) and a median longitudinal ridge(palatine raphe), which ends anteriorly in a small oval elevation(incisive papilla)...
OBS: palatine raphe; raphe palati : designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Cavité buccale)
raphé du palais [correct, masculine noun]; raphé palatin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Saillie longitudinale médiane de la face buccale du palais.
OBS: raphé du palais; raphé palatin : désignations dérivées de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: raphe palati : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.