English (Symptoms (Medicine))
peritonsillar abscess [correct]; quinsy [correct]
DEF: An abscess located between the connective tissue capsule of the palatine tonsil and the muscular tonsillar bed. It occurs as a complication of tonsillitis.
OBS: peritonsillar abscess: term recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
phlegmon péri-amygdalien [correct, masculine noun]; abcès péri-amygdalien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Abcès formé au niveau du tissu cellulaire de la loge amygdalienne. Il s'agit d'une complication de l'amygdalite.
OBS: phlegmon péri-amygdalien : terme privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.