English (Morphology and General Physiology; Oral Mucosa, Salivary Glands and Tonsils; Lymphatic System)
palatine tonsil [correct]; faucial tonsil [correct]; tonsil [correct, see observation]
DEF: [A] small, almond-shaped mass [of lymphoid tissue] located between the palatoglossal and palotopharyngeal arches [on the] side of the oropharynx ...
OBS: tonsil: The designation "tonsil" is often used without a qualifier to refer to this structure.
OBS: palatine tonsil : designation from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: tonsilla palatina: designation from the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Muqueuse buccale, glandes salivaires et amygdales; Système lymphatique)
tonsille palatine [correct, feminine noun]; amygdale palatine [correct, feminine noun]; tonsille [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; amygdale [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] amas de tissus lymphoïdes situé sur la face latérale de l'oropharynx[, entre] l'arc palato-glosse[,] l'arc palato-pharyngien et [...] la langue.
OBS: tonsille; amygdale : Les désignations «tonsille» et «amygdale» sont souvent utilisées sans qualificatif pour désigner cette structure.
OBS: tonsille palatine : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: tonsilla palatina : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Mucosa bucal, glándulas salivares y amígdalas; Sistema linfático)
amígdala palatina [correct, feminine noun]