English (Chemistry; Food Additives; Perfume and Cosmetics Industry; Pharmacology)
dill oil [correct]; dillseed oil [correct]; anethum oil [correct]; dill seed oil [correct]; dill fruit oil [correct]; oil of dill [correct]
DEF: A colorless or pale yellow oil having a sweetish acrid taste that is obtained from the dried ripe fruits of the dill and is used as an aromatic carminative and as a flavoring agent.
OBS: dill: ... a European herb (Anethum graveolens) with aromatic foliage and seeds both of which are used in flavoring pickles and other foods.
French (Chimie; Additifs alimentaires; Parfumerie; Pharmacologie)
essence d'aneth [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Liquide huileux, incolore ou jaune pâle, tiré des graines séchées d'Anethum graveolens (aneth odorant).
OBS: Utilisations : parfumerie, liqueurs, thérapeutique, savonnerie.
Spanish (Química; Aditivos alimentarios; Industria del perfume y cosméticos; Farmacología)
esencia de eneldo [feminine noun]; aceite de eneldo [masculine noun]