English (Chemistry; Pharmacology; Perfume and Cosmetics Industry; Cosmetology)
cinnamon-leaf oil [correct]
DEF: A pale yellow essential oil obtained from the leaves of Ceylon cinnamon and used chiefly as a source of eugenol.
French (Chimie; Pharmacologie; Parfumerie; Cosmétologie)
essence de feuilles de cannelier [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Liquide à odeur de girofle et de cannelle, riche en eugénol (70 à 75 %) extrait du cannelier de Ceylan.
OBS: Utilisé comme antiseptique, en parfumerie, cosmétologie, savonnerie.