English (Photography; Cinematography)
pan master from colour [correct, standardized]; pan master from color [correct]
DEF: A black-and-white positive printed on panchromatic film from a negative colour original film.
OBS: The word "pan" is a shortened form of the word "panchromatic. "
OBS: pan master from colour : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Photographie; Cinématographie)
master noir et blanc [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Interpositif noir et blanc tiré sur film panchromatique à partir d'un négatif original en couleurs.
OBS: master noir et blanc : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.