English (Banking; Loans; Financial Institutions)
primary account number [correct, standardized]; PAN [correct, standardized]
DEF: An assigned number that identifies the card issuer and cardholder.
OBS: This number is composed of an issuer identification number, individual account identification, and an accompanying check digit.
OBS: primary account number; PAN : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO) in 1993.
French (Banque; Prêts et emprunts; Institutions financières)
numéro de compte primaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; PAN [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Numéro attribué qui identifie l'émetteur et le titulaire de la carte.
OBS: Ce numéro est composé d'un numéro d'identification personnel, de l'identification du numéro de compte individuel et d'un chiffre de vérification associé.
OBS: numéro de compte primaire; PAN : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.