English (Boxing)
boxing [correct, noun]; pugilism [correct]; noble art of boxing [correct]; noble art [correct]
DEF: A sport in which two opponents fight each other with gloved fists inside a usually elevated ring ... for a specified maximum number of rounds with each attempting to win by knocking out or scoring more points than his opponent.
OBS: boxing : official term of the Pan American Games.
French (Boxe)
boxe [correct, feminine noun]; boxe anglaise [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; pugilat [correct, masculine noun, archaic]; noble art [correct, anglicism, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Sport de combat, réglementé depuis la fin du XIXe siècle, opposant deux adversaires qui se frappent à coups de poing, mais en portant des gants spéciaux (gants de boxe).
OBS: boxe anglaise : en raison de son origine.
OBS: noble art : la boxe, par l'anglais «noble art»; langue soutenue.
Spanish (Boxeo)
boxeo [correct, masculine noun]; box [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Deporte que consiste en la lucha de dos púgiles, con las manos enfundadas en guantes especiales y de conformidad con ciertas reglas.
OBS: box: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que algunos países de América utilizan "box" en vez de "boxeo".
OBS: boxeo: término oficial de los Juegos Panamericanos.