English (Culinary Techniques)
pan-seared [correct]
CONT: Simple Pan-Seared Salmon. Simply seasoned, the salmon is pan fried until the exterior is super crispy while the interior remains buttery soft.
French (Techniques culinaires)
poêlé [correct]
PHR: pétoncles poêlés