English (Small Arms)
frizzen spring [correct]; feather spring [correct]
CONT: The combined steel and pan cover were pivoted on the lockplate and held in position by a light V-shaped spring, known as the feather spring or frizzen spring. When the battery was struck a glancing blow by the flint in the cock, it was automatically knocked backward, and the pan was thus uncovered.
OBS: frizzen spring
French (Armes légères)
ressort de batterie [correct]
DEF: (...) ressort placé à l'extérieur (...) destiné à assurer la parfaite fermeture du bassinet et à opposer assez de résistance au choc du chien, afin qu'il y ait production d'étincelles.