English (Cooking and Gastronomy (General))
devilled egg [correct]
OBS: Cook the egg(s) in the open pan; turn them, after the manner of pancakes on both sides, taking care lest they break. Slide them gently into a dish, and sprinkle them with brown butter and a few drops of vinegar which has been stirred into the pan.
French (Cuisine et gastronomie (Généralités))
œuf à la diable [correct, masculine noun]