English (Internet and Telematics; Military Communications)
platform area network [correct, officially approved]; PAN [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A local area network installed on a platform.
OBS: platform area network; PAN : designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Internet et télématique; Transmissions militaires)
réseau plateforme [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Réseau local installé sur une plateforme.
OBS: réseau plateforme : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.