English (Epidemiology)
oncogenesis [correct]
DEF: Tumor formation and development.
CONT: Already studies on cancer viruses are beginning to illuminate the fundamental mechanism of oncogenesis and, regardless of whether or not interferon proves to be a panacea for cancer and viral diseases, studies with it will help to elucidate the mechanisms of natural resistance to viruses.
French (Épidémiologie)
oncogenèse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Développement des tumeurs.
CONT: Des études sur les virus du cancer commencent déjà à éclairer les mécanismes fondamentaux de l'oncogenèse et, que l'interféron se révèle ou non une panacée pour le cancer et les maladies virales, les études sur cette substance contribueront à élucider les mécanismes de la résistance naturelle aux virus.
Spanish (Epidemiología)
oncogénesis [correct, feminine noun]