English (Transport of Goods)
overland common point
DEF: A geographic point in the nation’s interior to which shipments (usually ocean containers) can be made over more than one coast.
OBS: For example, St. Louis is an overland common point for shipments from Asia inasmuch as it can be reached by shipping containers via the Pacific coast, or through the Panama Canal and then via the Gulf or Atlantic coasts.
French (Transport de marchandises)
point terrestre commun [masculine noun]