English (Cinematography; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Photography)
bipack film [correct]; bipack [correct]
DEF: A photographic film composed of two sensitive emulsions, each is sensitive to a different color when exposed simultaneously.
CONT: Bipack films were employed in early colour processes to obtain a chromatic selection of the scene being taken. This was achieved by placing one film with orthochromatic emulsion face to face with another coated with panchromatic emulsion. The first film was tinted to act as a selecting filter so that a different region of the spectrum was recorded on each emulsion. Nowadays, the standardization of colour monopack film has made the bipack system obsolete...
French (Cinématographie; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Photographie)
pellicule à deux couches [correct, feminine noun]; pellicule bipack [feminine noun]