English (Optics; Remote Sensing)
additive colour; additive color
DEF: additive colours, additive colors: Red, green and blue (RGB), the colours of light used in monitors and scanners, which give the perception of white when added together.
CONT: To illustrate how additive colors might be used in remote sensing, consider exposing three aerial photographs over an area with the same black-and-white panchromatic film but with different filters on the camera.
OBS: additive colour; additive color: terms usually used in the plurial.
French (Optique; Télédétection)
couleur additive [feminine noun]
DEF: couleurs additives : Le rouge, le vert et le bleu (RVB), couleurs primaires utilisées dans les moniteurs et les lecteurs optiques, qui sont perçues comme du blanc lorsqu'elles sont additionnées.
CONT: La présence des trois couleurs primaires donne du blanc tandis que l'absence de toute couleur correspond au noir. On parle alors de couleurs additives puisque, plus il y a de couleur, plus il y a de lumière.
OBS: couleur additive : terme utilisé habituellement au pluriel.
Spanish (Óptica; Teledetección)
color aditivo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El principio básico del control de color consiste en conocer la diferencia entre los espacios cromáticos aditivo y substractivo. La luz roja, verde y azul son los componentes del color aditivo. Cuando estos componentes se mezclan en proporciones iguales, el resultado es la luz blanca.