English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Biochemistry; Biotechnology)
proinsulin [correct]
DEF: A protein, made in the islet cells of the pancreas consisting in man of a single chain of 84 amino acids, from which insulin is produced by enzymatic removal of 33 amino acids from the middle.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Biochimie; Biotechnologie)
proinsuline [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: On observe le même effet dans la chaîne C de la molécule de proinsuline, un précurseur de l'insuline.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Bioquímica; Biotecnología)
proinsulina [correct, feminine noun]