English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Pancreas)
pancreas [correct]
DEF: A large, lobulated gland located in the upper part of the abdomen behind the stomach, having both an exocrine function (secretion of digestive enzymes into the duodenum) and an endocrine function (secretion of insulin and glucagon from the islets of Langerhans).
OBS: pancreas : The plural form is "pancreata. "
OBS: pancreas : designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A05.9.01.001: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Pancréas)
pancréas [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Volumineuse glande digestive à sécrétion mixte, exocrine et endocrine, située profondément contre le rachis, derrière l'estomac [...]
OBS: pancréas : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A05.9.01.001 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Páncreas)
páncreas [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Glándula abdominal localizada detrás del estómago cuyo jugo contribuye a la digestión, y que produce también una secreción hormonal interna (insulina).