English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; The Pancreas; Biotechnology)
bio-artificial pancreas [correct]
DEF: ... a short cylindrical device [that is] connected to a blood vessel in a limb, and assumes the normal functions of a natural endocrine pancreas.
OBS: The device is a hollow tube made of a synthetic semi-permeable membrane with pancreatic islet cells attached to its outer surface. As the blood flows through the device, any sugar present in the blood diffuses across the membrane of the tube and triggers the secretion of insulin by the islet cells.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Pancréas; Biotechnologie)
pancréas bio-artificiel [correct, masculine noun]; pancréas bio-artificiel vasculaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système pouvant être connecté à un vaisseau formé d'un canal dont la paroi est constituée par la membrane et à l'intérieur duquel circule le sang de l'hôte diabétique, les îlots étant placés de l'autre côté de la membrane.