English (Human Diseases - Various; Hormones; The Pancreas)
hyperinsulinism [correct]; HI [correct]
DEF: [The] excessive secretion of the hormone insulin by the islet cells of the pancreas.
CONT: ... hyperinsulinism causes low blood sugar.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Hormones; Pancréas)
hyperinsulinisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Augmentation de la sécrétion pancréatique d'insuline, entraînant des troubles hypoglycémiques et provoquant convulsions, syncope, coma, etc.