English (Biochemistry; Biotechnology)
chymotrypsinogen [correct]
DEF: The enzymatically almost inactive precursor of chymotrypsin secreted by the pancreas. Cleavage by trypsin of the Arg-Ile bond between residues 15 and 16 converts it into chymotrypsin.
French (Biochimie; Biotechnologie)
chymotrypsinogène [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Forme active de la chymotrypsine, sécrétée par le suc pancréatique. Convertie en système actif dans l'intestin sous l'effet de la trypsine.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Biotecnología)
quimotripsinógeno [correct, masculine noun]