English (Animal Anatomy; Birds)
pancreas [correct]
CONT: The pancreas, a gland, lies in the fold of mesentery that unites the two arms of the duodenal loop. It is commonly more or less distinctly composed of two parts, and in relation to this there are two pancreatic ducts which pour its contents into the duodenum.
CONT: A gland, called the pancreas, which supplements by its secretion the action of the saliva, lies embraced by the duodenal fold of the intestine.
French (Anatomie animale; Oiseaux)
pancréas [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] glande allongée placée dans l'anse duodénale; il est muni de trois conduits qui vont déboucher sur la seconde moitié du duodénum.
CONT: Le plus grand développement du pancréas paraît lié à l'absence de glandes salivaires.
Spanish (Anatomía animal; Aves)
páncreas [correct, masculine noun]