English (Bowels)
meconium ileus
DEF: intestinal obstruction in the newborn following inspissation of meconium due to lack of trypsin; associated with cystic fibrosis of pancreas.
French (Intestins)
iléus méconial
DEF: Occlusion intestinale néo-natale liée à la présence de méconium épaissi dans l'iléon. Elle s'observe au cours de la mucoviscidose. L'évacuation du méconium (lavements, intervention chirurgicale) est difficile et le pronostic sévère.