English (The Pancreas)
bronze diabetes [correct]; bronzed diabetes [correct]
DEF: Disorder due to deposition of hemosiderin in the parenchymal cells, causing tissue damage and dysfunction of the liver, pancreas, heart, and pituitary.
OBS: The term "bronze diabetes," coined by Hanot and Schachmann in 1886, refers to the association of diabetes with hemochromatosis.
French (Pancréas)
diabète bronzé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Diabète associé à une hémochromatose.
CONT: L'hémochromatose primitive familiale est une maladie héréditaire [...] La triade classique de pigmentation cutanée, de diabète et de maladie hépatique (diabète bronzé) survient dans une minorité de cas et constitue l'un des derniers stades de la maladie.