English (Animal Anatomy; Birds)
small intestine [correct]
CONT: The small intestine is the site in birds where digestion is mainly consummated and whose duodenal portion receives bile from the liver and pancreatic enzymes from the pancreas.
CONT: The small intestine is the principal site of chemical digestion.
French (Anatomie animale; Oiseaux)
intestin grêle [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans l'intestin grêle, il y a d'importantes transformations des substances alimentaires, dont les parties dégradées définitivement deviennent absorbables tandis que les parties non attaquées doivent être éliminées; les dégradations chimiques sont le résultat de l'action combinée du suc pancréatique, de la bile et du suc intestinal.
Spanish (Anatomía animal; Aves)
intestino delgado [masculine noun]