English (Yoga and Pilates)
navel chakra [correct]; solar plexus chakra [correct]; manipura chakra [correct]; manipura [correct]; manipuraka [correct]
CONT: The navel chakra can be found between the navel and the bottom of the rib cage. The parts of the body affected are the navel, small intestine, pancreas, gall bladder, digestive system, kidney and the liver. This chakra is in charge of a person's sense of self, where your self-esteem and will power come from. It is sometimes shown as meaning fire, and has aspects of powers that let a person "burn" out the pessimistic aspects of the past and achieve the power to rule and direct your life effectively. It can also help a person learn to meditate and cleanse their spirit from negative thoughts that sometimes cause us to take actions that we later regret. This chakra is a fire element and so it is related to feelings of being thirsty or hungry, or being tired.
OBS: The seven chakras from the base of the spine to the crown of the head are muladhara (root chakra), swadhisthana (sacral chakra), manipura (solar plexus chakra), anahata (heart chakra), vishuddha (throat chakra), ajna (third eye chakra) and sahasrara (crown chakra).
French (Yoga et pilates)
chakra du plexus solaire [correct, masculine noun]; chakra manipura [correct, masculine noun]; manipura chakra [correct, masculine noun]; manipura [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Grâce au symbole du soleil, le chakra du plexus solaire est le centre du corps, siège des énergies, de la force, de la chaleur, de la lumière et donc de la purification spirituelle. Le 3e chakra est en prise directe avec le corps astral. Il est le point par lequel les émotions sont véhiculées : sympathies et antipathies s’y croisent. De ce fait, il agit directement sur notre comportement en société. Le chakra du plexus solaire est le centre du bien-être personnel, pour être en harmonie avec soi et avec son entourage dans un esprit de tolérance.
OBS: Les sept chakras sont, du bas de la colonne vertébrale au sommet de la tête : muladhara (chakra racine), swadisthana (chakra sacré), manipura (chakra du plexus solaire), anahata (chakra du cœur), vishuddha (chakra de la gorge), ajna (chakra du troisième œil), sahasrara (chakra de la couronne).