English (The Pancreas)
pancreatitis [correct]
DEF: Acute or chronic inflammation of the pancreas, which may be asymptomatic or symptomatic, and which is due to autodigestion of a pancreatic tissue by its own enzymes.
OBS: It is caused most often by alcoholism or biliary tract disease; less commonly it may be associated with hyperlipemia, hyperparathyroidism, abdominal trauma (accidental or operative injury), vasculitis, or uremia.
French (Pancréas)
pancréatite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tout état inflammatoire du pancréas.
PHR: pancréatite chronique, pancréatite aiguë hémorragique, pancréatite œdémateuse, pancréatite purulente, pancréatite tuberculeuse
Spanish (Páncreas)
pancreatitis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Inflamación del páncreas cuyos síntomas pueden incluir dolor abdominal intenso, náusea, vómito, estreñimiento y posible ictericia.