English (Surgery)
pancreas removal [correct]
CONT: Doctors at the university began pancreatic islet cell transplantation in 1989 as a means to improve the quality of life for cluster transplant patients, who become insuline dependent as a result of pancreas removal. The cluster transplant procedure, which had been developed by Dr. Starzl the previous year, involves massive multiple-organ resection and liver transplantation for patients diagnosed with advanced abdominal cancer.
French (Chirurgie)
exérèse pancréatique [correct, feminine noun]; ablation du pancréas [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Enfin, seuls des centres très spécialisés pratiquent des exérèses pancréatiques (ablation du pancréas), des gastrectomies (ablation de l'estomac), des résections pulmonaires (ablation partielle d'un lobe pulmonaire) et certaines interventions cardio-vasculaires.