English (Digestive Tract)
pancreatectomize
OBS: In 1909 the hypothetical antidiabetic substance secreted by the pancreas was given a name : insulin. All attempts to alleviate experimental diabetes by feeding pancreatectomized dogs raw pancreas or by injecting them with crude pancreatic extracts, however were unsuccessful.
French (Appareil digestif)
pancréatectomiser
OBS: C'est en 1909 qu'on donna un nom à cette substance, supposée antidiabétique, secrétée par le pancréas: l'insuline. Cependant toutes les tentatives de guérison des diabètes expérimentaux qui consistaient à faire manger aux chiens pancréatectomisés des morceaux de pancréas cru, ont échoué.