English (Morphology and General Physiology)
abdominal cavity [correct]
DEF: [The] space between the abdominal wall and the spine.
OBS: It contains a number of crucial organs including the lower part of the esophagus, the stomach, small intestine, colon, rectum, liver, gallbladder, pancreas, spleen, kidneys and bladder.
OBS: abdominal cavity: term derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A01.1.00.051; A10.1.00.001: Terminologia Anatomica identifying numbers.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale)
cavité abdominale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La cavité abdominale est limitée en avant par les muscles abdominaux, en arrière par le rachis lombaire et le sacrum, en bas par l'os iliaque et les muscles du périnée.
OBS: cavité abdominale : terme dérivé de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A01.1.00.051; A10.1.00.001 : numéros d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general)
cavidad abdominal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Espacio en forma de saco que se encuentra en la parte baja del abdomen, tapizado por el peritoneo. Contiene el intestino y otras vísceras (estómago, hígado, páncreas, etc.).