English (Immunology)
autoimmune reaction
OBS: In 1965 Willy Gepts of the University of Brussels examined the pancreas of a number of juvenile-onset diabetics who had died shortly after the appearance of their disease. Gepts found in the islets of Langerhans of many of the patients white blood cells typical of what one might expect in response to infection or an autoimmune reaction.
French (Immunologie)
réaction auto-immune [feminine noun]
OBS: En 1965, Willy Gepts, de l'Université de Bruxelles, a examiné le pancréas d'un certain nombre de sujets atteints de diabète juvénile et décédés peu après le début de la maladie. Willy Gepts trouva dans les îlots de Langerhans de plusieurs de ces sujets des globules blancs, exactement comme s'il s'agissait d'une réponse à une infection ou d'une réaction auto-immune.