English (Cancers and Oncology; The Pancreas)
cancer of the pancreas [correct]; pancreatic cancer [correct]
DEF: A malignant tumor that arises in the pancreas, a gland situated behind the stomach.
OBS: Most carcinomas of the pancreas develop from the cells which form the pancreatic pathways (gastrinoma), rarely from the islets of Langerhans which secrete insulin (insulinoma).
French (Cancers et oncologie; Pancréas)
cancer du pancréas [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tumeur maligne qui se développe aux dépens du pancréas, glande située derrière l'estomac.
OBS: La plupart des cancers du pancréas se développent à partir des cellules qui forment les voies pancréatiques (gastrinome), exceptionnellement à partir des îlots de Langerhans qui sécrètent l'insuline (insulinome).
Spanish (Tipos de cáncer y oncología; Páncreas)
cáncer de páncreas [correct, masculine noun]