English (Biological Sciences; Biotechnology)
trypsinogen [correct]
DEF: Inactive precursor of the pancreatic protease trypsin. It is converted to trypsin by the removal of a polypeptide in a reaction catalyzed by the enzyme enteropeptidase.
French (Sciences biologiques; Biotechnologie)
trypsinogène [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Proenzyme inactif sécrété par le pancréas, et que l'entérokinase transforme en trypsine active. La réaction se poursuit autocatalytiquement et devient totale en présence de Ca2+.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Biotecnología)
tripsinógeno [correct, masculine noun]