English (Endocrine System and Metabolism)
islet cell [correct]; cell of the islets of Langerhans [correct]
DEF: Any of the hormone-producing cells of the islets of Langerhans; pancreatic cells that produce insulin.
CONT: Islet cell tumors. Tumors can arise from any of the hormone-producing cells of the islets of Langerhans.
French (Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique)
cellule des îlots pancréatiques [correct, feminine noun]; cellule des îlots de Langerhans [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cellule alpha. Cellule des îlots pancréatiques (de Langerhans) qui secrète le glucagon.