English (Morphology and General Physiology; Cytology)
pancreastatin [correct]
CONT: Pancreastatin is a fragment of chromogranin A and is produced by proteolytic processing of chromogranin A in several peptide hormone-producing cells, such as pancreatic islet cells and gut endocrine cells, as well as tumours arising from these cells.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Cytologie)
pancréastatine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] un peptide [de] la chromogranine A, la pancréastatine, inhibe la sécrétion de l'insuline du pancréas stimulé par le glucose : ce peptide sert de signal d'arrêt, qui bloque la libération d'insuline quand la concentration en glucose est correcte.