English (The Esophagus)
ampulla of Vater [correct]; hepatopancreatic ampulla [correct]; ampulla hepatopancreatica [Latin]
DEF: the dilatation formed by junction of the common bile and the pancreatic duct proximal to their opening into the lumen of the duodenum.
French (Oesophage)
ampoule de Vater [correct, feminine noun]; ampoule duodénale [correct, feminine noun]; ampulla hepatopancreatica [Latin]
DEF: Cavité inconstante creusée dans la grande caroncule, qui s'ouvre dans le duodénum par un orifice étroit.