English (Symptoms (Medicine); Digestive Tract)
maldigestion [correct]
CONT: Maldigestion refers to impaired digestion of nutrients within the intestinal lumen(e. g., exocrine pancreatic insufficiency) or at the terminal digestive site of the brush border membrane of mucosal epithelial cells(e. g., lactose maldigestion).
CONT: Maldigestion. Nutrients are broken down, hydrolyzed, and/or solubilized within the intestinal lumen to simpler components that can be transported by the intestinal mucosa. Bile acids solubilize dietary fat, forming micelles that are then subject to enzymatic digestion.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil digestif)
maldigestion [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La maldigestion peut être la conséquence d'un déficit enzymatique en lien avec des insuffisances pancréatiques exocrines, des cholestases chroniques ou un déficit en acides biliaires lié par exemple à des troubles hépatiques ou à une colonisation bactériennes chroniques de l'intestin grêle.