English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Pancreas)
pancreatic duct [correct]; duct of Wirsung [correct]; Wirsung duct [correct]; Hoffmann duct [correct]; canal of Wirsung [correct]; Wirsung canal [correct]
DEF: The main excretory duct of the pancreas, which usually unites with the common bile duct before entering the duodenum at the major duodenal papilla.
OBS: pancreatic duct : designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A05.9.01.015: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Pancréas)
conduit pancréatique [correct, masculine noun]; canal pancréatique [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; canal de Wirsung [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; canal pancréatique de Wirsung [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Conduit excréteur principal du pancréas[, qui] s'ouvre dans la papille duodénale majeure avec le conduit cholédoque.
OBS: conduit pancréatique : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A05.9.01.015 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Páncreas)
conducto pancreático [correct, masculine noun]; conducto de Wirsung [correct, masculine noun]; canal de Wirsung [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conducto excretor principal del páncreas, que recorre toda la glándula, de la cola a la cabeza, recogiendo las secreciones lobulillares y termina uniéndose al colédoco en la ampolla de Vater; desemboca en la carúncula mayor del duodeno.
OBS: conducto pancreático: designación derivada de la Terminología Anatómica.
OBS: A05.9.01.015: número de identificación de la Terminología Anatómica.