English (Botany)
climbing screw pine [correct]
OBS: Pandanaceae family.
OBS: Woody climber with brittle, rooting stems twining into treetops; every meter new branches will form, ending in tufts of narrow, spiny leaves tapering to a point, their center produces a curious, ornamental inflorescence of fleshy rosy-red bracts surrounding the purplish-red spadix. (Hawaii).
OBS: (Source) Committee on status of endangered wildlife in Canada - "Canadian Species at Risk" - April 1994)
French (Botanique)
Freycinetia arborea [Latin]