English (The Product (Marketing); Protection of Life)
non-essential product [correct]; non-essential item [correct]
CONT: Large retailers were accused of flouting the spirit of the province's code red pandemic restrictions by selling only a few essential items but many non-essential products.
French (Produit (Commercialisation); Sécurité des personnes)
produit non essentiel [correct, masculine noun]; article non essentiel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une employée indique que si un client arrive à la caisse avec un produit non essentiel, il ne pourra [pas] se le procurer.