English (Viral Diseases)
Asian flu [correct]; Asian influenza [correct]
DEF: A pandemic of influenza A(H2N2) in 1957-58.
OBS: First identified in China in late February 1957, the Asian flu spread to the United States by June 1957 where it caused about 70,000 deaths.
French (Maladies virales)
grippe asiatique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La pandémie de 1957 («grippe asiatique») provoquée par le virus A(H2N2) et celle de 1968 («grippe de Hong Kong») provoquée par le virus A(H3N2) ont fait ensemble plus de 1,5 million de morts et leur coût mondial a été estimé à 32 $US milliards du fait des pertes de productivité et des dépenses médicales.