English (Urban Housing; Social Problems)
homeless encampment [correct]
CONT: The COVID-19 pandemic has exposed a growing crisis : Homelessness. Lockdowns and social distancing limited access to shelters. Just to survive, many people turned to homeless encampments using tents or other informal structures.
French (Habitation et logement (Urbanisme); Problèmes sociaux)
campement de personnes en situation d'itinérance [correct, masculine noun]