English (Epidemiology; Viral Diseases)
alert phase [correct]
CONT: Epidemiologists speak about the phases of a worldwide illness such as Bird Flu. In the interpandemic phase, there is phase 1, and phase 2 where no subtypes of the flu move from animals to people. Then there is the pandemic alert phase that includes phases 3, 4, and 5 in which some Bird Flu moves from the winged creatures to the human earthwalkers and then from person to person.
French (Épidémiologie; Maladies virales)
phase d'alerte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le dispositif national de lutte contre une pandémie grippale reprend les différentes phases et niveaux d'alerte définis par l'OMS [Organisation mondiale de la santé] dans son plan de lutte contre une pandémie grippale [...] Le dispositif national distingue ainsi 2 phases d'alerte principales [...]