English (Personnel Management; Labour and Employment)
permanently laid-off [correct]
CONT: It is too early to know how many Canadian workers will lose their job, i. e. will be permanently laid-off, as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic and what will happen to them financially after job loss.
French (Gestion du personnel; Travail et emploi)
mis à pied de façon permanente [correct, feminine noun]; licencié [correct, adjective]
CONT: Il est encore trop tôt pour savoir combien de travailleurs canadiens perdront leur emploi, c'est-à-dire qu'ils seront mis à pied de façon permanente, en raison de la pandémie de COVID-19, et ce qu'il adviendra d'eux financièrement par la suite.