English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Viral Diseases; Epidemiology)
pandemic virus [correct]
CONT: In nature, influenza viruses circulate continuously among animals, especially birds. Even though such viruses might theoretically develop into pandemic viruses, in Phase 1 [of pandemic alert] no viruses circulating among animals have been reported to cause infections in humans.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies virales; Épidémiologie)
virus pandémique [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Enfermedades víricas; Epidemiología)
virus pandémico [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Periodo post-pandémico. [...] Cabe pensar que el virus pandémico se comportará como un virus estacional de tipo A.