English (Viral Diseases)
Hong Kong flu [correct]; Hong Kong influenza [correct]
DEF: A pandemic of influenza A (H3N2) in 1968-69.
OBS: This virus [influenza A(H3N2) ] was first detected in Hong Kong in early 1968 and spread to the United States later that year, where it caused about 34, 000 deaths, making it the mildest pandemic in the 20th century.
French (Maladies virales)
grippe de Hong Kong [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La pandémie de 1957 («grippe asiatique») provoquée par le virus A (H2N2) et celle de 1968 («grippe de Hong Kong») provoquée par le virus A (H3N2) ont fait ensemble plus de 1,5 million de morts et leur coût mondial a été estimé à 32 $US milliards du fait des pertes de productivité et des dépenses médicales.