English (Sugar Industry)
preliming [correct]; predefecation [correct]
CONT: The purpose of preliming is to alkalize the juice to stabilize the colloidal and particulate material therein and to precipitate certain of the non-sugars.
French (Sucrerie (Industrie de l'alimentation))
préchaulage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Alcalinisation lente et progressive du jus de diffusion.