English (Air Pollution)
wet deposition [correct]; wet fallout [correct]
DEF: Collectively, the processes by which materials are removed from the atmosphere and deposited at the surface of the earth by precipitation elements. The processes include in-cloud and below-cloud scavenging of both gaseous and particulate materials. Also, the amount of material so deposited.
French (Pollution de l'air)
dépôt humide [correct, masculine noun]; retombées humides [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Selon la hauteur à laquelle ces polluants primaires sont émis, leur temps de transformation en sulfate et en nitrate et les conditions météorologiques, ces substances peuvent rester dans l'atmosphère 2 à 5 jours et être ainsi transportées sur de grandes distances avant de retomber sous forme de dépôts humides (pluie ou neige).
OBS: Le terme «retombées» est toujours au pluriel; le terme dépôt est généralement au pluriel particulièrement quand il désigne la matière qui se dépose plutôt que l'action de se déposer.
Spanish (Contaminación del aire)
deposición húmeda [correct, feminine noun]; precipitación húmeda [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]