English (Plastics Manufacturing)
bulk moulding compound [correct, see observation, standardized]; BMC [correct, standardized]; bulk molding compound [correct]; premix [correct, see observation]; bulk-molding compound
DEF: A product composed of thoroughly mixed resins and chopped reinforcing fibres, with or without particulate fillers, supplied in mass form, capable of being moulded under heat and pressure. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: In bulk moulding compounds, high viscosity is achieved by chemical thickeners.
OBS: Reinforced molding compound include bulk molding compounds (in Europe, called dough molding compound (DMC), previously known as "premix" and sheet molding compound.
OBS: bulk moulding compound; BMC: term and abbreviation standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
mélange à mouler en vrac [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; BMC [correct, standardized]; prémix [correct, masculine noun]; BMC [correct]; BMC; compound [masculine noun]; composition BMC [proposal, feminine noun]; Prémix [masculine noun]; composite de moulage [masculine noun]
DEF: Mélange relativement homogène de résines et de fibres de renfort coupées, avec ou sans charges, sans forme précise. Ils peuvent être réticulés au moulage sous l'action de la chaleur et de la pression. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: Dans les mélanges à mouler en vrac, la viscosité élevée est obtenue par des agents chimiques épaississants.
OBS: mélange à mouler en vrac; BMC : terme et abréviation normalisés par l'ISO.