English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Pollutants)
particulate sulfate [correct]; particulate sulphate [obsolete]
CONT: By one route or another, man's SO2 emissions tend to be transformed to sulfuric acid, unless they are removed by dry deposition, washout and to a lesser extent, rainout near the sources, prior to oxidation. Particulate sulfates, including H2SO4 aerosol, has a much greater atmospheric lifetime than sulfur dioxide, since it has a substantially slower rate of dry deposition.
CONT: Ten countries set up a network of measuring stations where concentrations of sulfur dioxide and particulate sulfate in air and strong acid and sulfate in precipitation were determined.
OBS: particulate sulphate : term adopted by Environment Canada; used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network(NAPS). However, the IUPAC(International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) recommends the form "sulfate" rather than "sulphate. "
OBS: More often used in the plural form(particulate sulfates).
OBS: particulate sulphate : term extracted from the “Glossaire de l'environnement” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents de pollution)
sulfate particulaire [correct, masculine noun]; sulfate sous forme de particules [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le LHVP [Laboratoire d'hygiène de la ville de Paris] mesure depuis une dizaine d'années la teneur atmosphérique en sulfates particulaires sur une base de temps de 24 heures; le prélèvement est effectué sur filtre en acétate de cellulose (47 mm) à un débit de 1,5 m³ par jour. Il s'agit donc d'un paramètre informatif de l'aérosol secondaire mais insuffisant en tant qu'indicateur d'impact sanitaire.
OBS: sulfate sous forme de particules : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’environnement» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
OBS: sulfate particulaire : terme retenu par Environnement Canada; utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).
OBS: Termes utilisés la plupart du temps au pluriel (sulfates particulaires; sulfates sous forme de particules), comme collectif.