English (Biological Sciences; Microbiology and Parasitology)
backdraft protection [correct]
DEF: A system that protects the air supply to the containment zone from contamination.
OBS: HEPA [high efficiency particulate air] filters or isolation dampers are commonly used to prevent contamination from reaching areas of lower containment.
French (Sciences biologiques; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
protection antirefoulement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Système qui protège l’approvisionnement en air de la zone de confinement contre la contamination.
OBS: Des filtres HEPA [haute efficacité pour les particules de l’air] ou des volets de confinement sont souvent utilisés pour empêcher la contamination de se propager aux zones de confinement moins élevé.