English (Geochemistry; Geochemical Prospecting)
geochemical soil survey [correct]; soil geochemical survey
DEF: The process of collecting and analysing unconsolidated soil sediments in order to locate geochemical anomalies in the underlying rock and to use these to find ore bodies.
CONT: In regional geochemical soil and silt sampling surveys, samples of conventional size are less effective in detecting the dominantly particulate scheelite than are bulk samples of alluvium... reduced to a heavy mineral concentrate.
OBS: geochemical survey: ... this expression may be further modified by indicating specifically the material sampled, as, for example, geochemical soil survey.
French (Géochimie; Prospection géochimique)
levé géochimique en sol [masculine noun]