English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Plastic Materials; Textile Industries)
wicking [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: The transmission of a liquid through or over a particulate or fibrous material by capillary action.
OBS: wicking: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Matières plastiques; Industries du textile)
effet de mèche [correct, masculine noun]; effet mèche [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Transmission d'un liquide par capillarité, à travers ou sur une matière particulaire ou fibreuse.
OBS: effet mèche : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.