English (Pollutants)
particulate organic matter [correct]; POM [correct]
OBS: particulate organic matter; PAM : term and abbreviation extracted from the “Glossaire de l'environnement” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Agents de pollution)
matière organique particulaire [correct, feminine noun]; matière organique sous forme de particules [correct, feminine noun]; particules organiques [correct, feminine noun, plural]
OBS: matière organique sous forme de particules; particules organiques : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l’environnement» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.