English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
life Peer [correct]
CONT: A life Peer differs from a hereditary Peer in that the receiver cannot pass the title on to his or her children. Although life Peers are appointed by the Queen, it is the Prime Minister who nominates them.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
lord nommé à vie [masculine noun]
OBS: Il est nommé membre à vie de la Chambre des lords par la reine d'Angleterre, sur recommandation du Premier ministre.