English (North American Football)
short out pattern [correct]
CONT: On Brees’ first attempt of the day, to wide receiver Courtney Roby on a short out pattern, the pass seemed a sure completion until cornerback Jabari Greer broke sharply on the ball and, closing fast, broke up the play at the last minute.
French (Football nord-américain)
court tracé extérieur [correct, masculine noun]