English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
antidiffusion grid [correct]; anti-diffusion grid [correct]
CONT: In conventional fashion, the anti-diffusion grid is composed of a series of plates that are all directed toward the focal point of X-ray radiation emitted in the direction of the object and of the image receiver. Thus, the anti-diffusion grid allows the undiffused direct beams to pass, while the diffused beams are absorbed by the plates.
French (Physique radiologique et applications)
grille antidiffusante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif comportant des bandes alternées de matériaux transparents et opaques, laissant passer le rayonnement primaire et absorbant, en partie, les rayonnements secondaires obliques.
Spanish (Física radiológica (Teoría y aplicación))
rejilla antidifusora [correct, feminine noun]; parrilla antidifusora [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Elemento constituido por varillas finas de metal, generalmente de plomo, dispuestas en paralelo o con una ligera inclinación, que actúan absorbiendo la radiación difusa, que no incide de forma perpendicular en los espacios existentes entre ellas y mejoran la calidad de la imagen.