English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
integer bias terms [correct]
DEF: The receiver counts the radio waves from the satellite, as they pass the antenna, to a high degree of accuracy.
OBS: However, it has no information on the number of waves to the satellite at the time it started counting. This unknown number of wavelengths between the satellite and the antenna is the integer bias term.
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
terme entier de biais [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Le récepteur dénombre de manière très précise les ondes radio émises par le satellite à mesure qu'elles atteignent l'antenne.
OBS: Il ne fournit cependant aucune information sur le nombre d'ondes entre le satellite et le récepteur au moment où ce dernier commence le dénombrement. Ce nombre inconnu de longueurs d'onde entre le satellite et l'antenne est appelé le terme entier de biais.