English (Food Industries; Sorting Machines and Equipment)
scalper screen [correct]
CONT: [At the cannery the shelled peas] first pass in most plants over a broad, vibrating screens know as a scalper screen; the peas drop through the screen, and leaves, clods, pods, and other trash of larger diameter than the peas pass over the end of the screen.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Appareils et machines à trier)
crible de nettoyage [masculine noun]