English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Cinematography; Photography)
stereopticon [correct]
DEF: A double magic lantern arranged to combine two images of the same object or scene upon a screen, so as to produce the appearance of solidity as in a stereoscope; also used to cause the image of one object or scene to pass gradually into that of another with dissolving effect.
CONT: 1878 E.W. Clark. Life in Japan 171: The fame of the stereopticon reached the palace.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Cinématographie; Photographie)
stéréopticon [correct, masculine noun]; Stereopticon
OBS: Il s'agit de la marque de commerce d'un type ancien d'appareil de projection fixe en stéréoscopie ou en fondu enchaîné. Cet appareil était d'ailleurs utilisé au début du siècle pour insérer des titres dans les films, muets à l'époque, qu'il projetait au Ouimetoscope, l'une des premières salles de cinéma à Montréal.