English (Household Cleaning and Maintenance; Electrical Domestic Appliances)
strainer [correct]
DEF: a screen located in the sump area of the dishwasher through which food-soil-laden water must pass before recirculating over the dishes.
French (Appareils de nettoyage et d'entretien (Arts ménagers); Appareillage électrique domestique)
filtre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ce filtre, léger et robuste, doit être nettoyé régulièrement pour éviter l'accumulation des déchets.