English (The Heart)
complete heart block [correct]
CONT: Complete heart block occurs when the electrical signal can’t pass normally from the atria, the heart's upper chambers, to the ventricles, or lower chambers. If the atrioventricular(AV) node is damaged during surgery, complete heart block may result. Sometimes complete heart block occurs spontaneously without surgery. An artificial pacemaker can restore a normal heart rate and rhythm.
French (Cœur)
bloc cardiaque complet [correct, masculine noun]; bloc du cœur complet [masculine noun]
CONT: Anomalies de la conduction. Le bloc cardiaque complet est la manifestation la plus fréquente chez les patients atteints de sarcoïdose cardiaque cliniquement manifeste.