English (Fire Warning Devices)
fire alarm control and indicating equipment [correct, standardized]
DEF: Equipment through which fire detectors may be supplied with power and which a) is used to accept a detection signal and actuate a fire alarm signal; b) is able to pass on the fire detection signal, through fire alarm routing equipment, to the firefighting organization, or to automatic extinguishers; c) is used to monitor automatically the correct functioning of the system.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Alarme-incendie)
équipement centralisé de contrôle et de signalisation d'alarme incendie [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; tableau de signalisation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Équipement par l'intermédiaire duquel le détecteur d'incendie peut être alimenté en énergie et qui a) est utilisé pour recevoir le signal de détection et pour délivrer un signal d'alarme feu; b) peut transmettre le signal de détection incendie par l'intermédiaire d'un dispositif de transmission de l'alarme feu, par exemple au service de lutte contre l'incendie; c) est utilisé pour contrôler automatiquement que le système fonctionne et signale correctement.
OBS: Termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.