English (Remote Sensing; Satellite Telecommunications; Internet and Telematics)
bandwidth [correct, officially approved]; BW [correct]; pass band [correct]; BW [correct]; BW; passband [correct]; pass-band [correct]; bandpass [correct]
DEF: The speed at which data can be transmitted across a medium.
CONT: Bandwidth is the capacity of a circuit or other medium that carries information, like the "bus" of a computer. The higher the bandwidth, measured in cycles per second, the more information can be processed.
OBS: Also used colloquially throughout the Internet to refer to the speed or capacity of a network connection.
OBS: pass band versus bandwidth : Both terms refer to a band of frequencies situated between lower and upper limits. The two concepts differ in that "pass band" suggests the passage of signals through a device, whereas "bandwidth" refers to the signal handling capability of a device.
OBS: bandwidth: term used in connection with the Expo 2005 Canada Interactive Network.
OBS: bandwidth: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
PHR: Channel bandwidth.
French (Télédétection; Télécommunications par satellite; Internet et télématique)
largeur de bande [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; bande passante [correct, feminine noun]; passe-bande [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En théorie, la différence en Hertz entre la fréquence la plus haute et la fréquence la plus basse utilisable sur un support de transmission. En pratique, le débit supporté par une ligne de communication.
OBS: bande passante; largeur de bande : Les deux termes s'appliquent à des bandes de fréquences semblables, c'est dans le traitement des bandes qu'on obtient une nuance qui les sépare. Le terme «bande passante» s'applique aux signaux qui traversent un dispositif; la «largeur de bande» décrit plutôt la plage des signaux que peut exploiter un dispositif. Ainsi, on dira «la bande passante transmise par un filtre passe-bande» et «la largeur de bande d'un oscilloscope», c'est-à-dire la gamme des fréquences qu'il peut afficher sans perte de signal.
OBS: bande passante : terme relatif au Réseau interactif du Canada à Expo 2005.
OBS: largeur de bande : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
PHR: Largeur de bande du canal.
Spanish (Teledetección; Telecomunicaciones por satélite; Internet y telemática)
ancho de banda [correct, masculine noun]; anchura de banda [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Margen de frecuencias capaz de transmitirse por una red de telecomunicación y de interpretarse en sus terminales.
OBS: De un receptor, amplificador o red.