English (Computer Mathematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Telecommunications Transmission)
multiple-output algorithm [correct]
OBS: Multiple outputs arise from the need to pass the decomposed frequency data to the next recursive decomposition pass, in addition to the accumulated frequency data needed to recompose the signal later.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Transmission (Télécommunications))
algorithme à sorties multiples [correct, masculine noun]