English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
electric starting gate [correct]
CONT: If [the competitor] starts more than three seconds before the start signal, it is a false start and he must be recalled and pass an extension of the start line outside the electric starting gate.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
portillon électronique de départ [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le départ de la poursuite se fait sans portillon électronique de départ.