English (Television (Radioelectricity); Telecommunications Transmission)
scrambled channel [correct]
CONT: ... when a scrambled channel is selected, the control board determines if that channel is authorized, and, if so, it causes the descrambler to unscramble the signal and allow the signal to pass.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Transmission (Télécommunications))
chaîne brouillée [correct, feminine noun]; chaine brouillée [correct, feminine noun]; chaîne cryptée [avoid, feminine noun]; chaine cryptée [avoid, feminine noun]
Spanish (Televisión (Radioelectricidad); Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
canal codificado [correct, masculine noun]