English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
check standard [correct]; control standard
DEF: A working standard used routinely to ensure that measurements are being carried out correctly ...
CONT: The lenses and glass plates that the light rays pass through between the polarizer and the analyser must be sufficiently free from internal strain so that variations in the indications of the instrument, for all normal positions of the polarimeter tube or of the control standard, do not exceed 0. 01 [degrees] S at any point of the measuring range.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
étalon de contrôle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] Étalon de travail utilisé couramment pour s'assurer que les mesures sont effectuées correctement [...]
CONT: Les lentilles et lames de verre traversées par les rayons lumineux entre le polariseur et l'analyseur doivent être suffisamment exemptes de tensions internes pour que les variations d'indication de l'instrument, pour toutes positions normales du tube polarimétrique ou de l'étalon de contrôle, ne dépassent pas 0,01 °S en tous points de l'étendue de mesurage.