English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
avalanche defence system [correct]
CONT: In 1956 an Avalanche Observation Station was established at Glacier to obtain the information necessary for the specifications and design of the avalanche defence system for the proposed Trans-Canada Highway through Rogers Pass.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
système de défense antiavalanches [correct, masculine noun]