English (Internet and Telematics; Remote Sensing; Telecommunications)
geofence [correct, officially approved]; geo-fence [correct]
DEF: A virtual geospatial boundary that enables software to trigger a response when a mobile device enters or exits a specific area.
CONT: A virtual perimeter for the real world ... For example, you can use a geofence to automatically turn off your lights when you leave for the day.
CONT: For example, a store could erect a simple geo-fence in an area surrounding its physical location. When users pass through, receiving a location-triggered alert or deal makes them considerably more likely to stop in and shop.
OBS: geofence: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Internet et télématique; Télédétection; Télécommunications)
périmètre virtuel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; barrière géographique virtuelle [feminine noun]; barrière virtuelle [feminine noun]
DEF: Limite géospatiale virtuelle permettant à un logiciel de déclencher une réponse lorsqu'un dispositif mobile entre dans une zone donnée ou sort de celle-ci.
OBS: périmètre virtuel : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.