English (Pollutants)
trace pollutant [correct]
CONT: The trace pollutants include residues from chemicals used in daily life such as dishwashing tablets, detergents or shower gels as well as from medicines, cosmetics or pesticides. The substances pass through domestic sewage in sewage treatment plants, where they can often not be completely restrained or degraded by conventional cleaning methods.
French (Agents de pollution)
polluant-trace [correct, masculine noun]; polluant à l'état de trace [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour les polluants traces qui nécessitent un grand volume d'air (hydrocarbures aromatiques, HAP [hydrocarbures aromatiques polycycliques], métaux), l'analyse est différée, elle est effectuée en laboratoire.