English (Telecommunications Transmission; Optical Telecommunications)
core router [correct]
DEF: In a packet-switched star topology, a router that is part of a backbone and that serves as the single pipe through which all traffic from peripheral networks must pass on its way to other peripheral networks.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Télécommunications optiques)
routeur de cœur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les 4 sites qui ont un routeur de cœur ont un réseau local qui est construit selon la topologie représentée par la figure ci-dessous. La plateforme locale se compose d'un commutateur ATM, d'un routeur de cœur, d'un routeur de bordure et de 2 hôtes. Les routeurs du coté du réseau d'ISP ont tous des interfaces ATM.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Telecomunicaciones ópticas)
router central [correct, masculine noun]; encaminador central [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; enrutador central [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]