English (Nervous System)
ascending fiber [correct]
CONT: Ascending fibers that pass through the internal capsule consist almost entirely of thalamocortical axons.
French (Système nerveux)
fibre ascendante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le faisceau longitudinal dorsal de Schütz contient des fibres ascendantes et descendantes qui unissent l’hypothalamus, centre en chef de régulation des activités végétatives, aux noyaux du tronc cérébral [...]