English (Banking; Financial Institutions)
intermediary financial institution [correct, standardized]
DEF: Financial institution(s) between the receiving financial institution and the beneficiary's financial institution through which the transfer must pass if specified by the sender.
OBS: In such cases, this is the receiving financial institution’s credit party.
OBS: intermediary financial institution: term in the singular and plural forms (intermediary financial institutions) and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Banque; Institutions financières)
institution financière intermédiaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Institution(s) financière(s) distincte(s) de l'institution financière destinataire et l'institution financière bénéficiaire par laquelle le transfert de fonds doit passer à la demande de l'institution financière expéditrice.
OBS: Dans une telle situation, elle tient lieu de banque destinataire à créditer.
OBS: institution financière intermédiaire : terme au singulier et au pluriel (institutions financières intermédiaires) et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.