English (Joints and Connections (Construction))
blind mortise [correct]; stopped mortise [correct]; blind mortice [correct]; stopped mortice [correct]
DEF: A mortise whose depth is less than the thickness of the piece into which it is cut, so that it does not pass through it.
French (Joints et assemblages (Construction))
mortaise borgne [correct, feminine noun]; mortaise aveugle [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La mortaise est traversante ou passante, si elle traverse de part en part la pièce concernée; elle est aveugle ou borgne dans le cas contraire.