English (Drilling (Machine-Tooling))
blind hole [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A hole which does not pass completely through a workpiece.
OBS: blind hole: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Perçage (Usinage))
trou borgne [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Trou non débouchant.
OBS: trou borgne : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).