English (Stamp and Postmark Collecting; Types of Paper)
Dickinson paper [correct]; silk-thread paper [correct]; silk thread paper [correct]
DEF: ... a patented paper made with imbedded continuous silk threads in the paper substance. The threads were placed in the paper so as to have one or more pass through each bank note, postage stamp, or letter sheet.
French (Philatélie et marcophilie; Sortes de papier)
papier de Dickinson [correct, masculine noun]; papier à fils de soie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] papier, utilisé pour plusieurs enveloppes, dont la Mulready, et, plus rarement, pour des timbres gommés, avait des fils de soie tissés en continu dans sa texture afin de prévenir les contrefaçons.