English (Gas Turbines)
spark arrester [correct, standardized, officially approved]; muffler cap
DEF: Device, through which the exhaust gases pass, for stopping smouldering/burning particles. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: spark arrester: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: spark arrester: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Turbines à gaz)
pare-étincelles [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Organe dans lequel passent les gaz d'échappement, destiné à empêcher la projection de particules incandescentes. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO].
OBS: pare-étincelles : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: pare-étincelles : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).