English (Equipment and Plant (Metallurgy))
three-high mill [correct]
DEF: A rolling-mill in which there are three rolls arrange one above the other. The middle roll is the one usually driven from the motor while the other two are geared to it. In use the work is generally passed between the lowest and middle rolls, and back again between the middle and upper rolls. This arrangement obviates the loss of time and the consequent cooling of the work that occurs in a 2-high mill when the work has to be brought in an "idle" pass.
French (Équipement et matériels (Métallurgie))
laminoir trio [masculine noun]