English (Internet and Telematics)
holy war [correct]
DEF: Technical disputes in which the participants spend their time trying to pass off personal value choices and cultural attachments as objective technical evaluations.
OBS: The characteristic that distinguishes holy wars from normal technical disputes is that in a holy war most of the participants spend their time trying to pass off personal value choices and cultural attachments as objective technical evaluations.
French (Internet et télématique)
guerre de religion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans le réseau Usenet, échange de messages très virulents déclenché par des désaccords d'ordre technique.