English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
rate [correct, noun]
DEF: A quantity that expresses the pace at which time passes for a time base.
OBS: Example : Consider a time base that operates in a time coordinate system that has a time base of 60. If that time base has a rate 1, then 60 time units are processed by a second. If the rate is set to 1/2, then 30 time units pass per second. If the rate is 2, then 120 time units pass per second.
OBS: A rate is multiplied by the time scale to obtain the number of time units that pass per second.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
cadence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Valeur qui indique le rythme auquel passe le temps pour une base des temps.
OBS: Exemple : Soit une base des temps utilisée dans un système de coordonnées temporelles ayant une échelle temporelle de 60. Si cette base des temps a une cadence de 1, alors 60 unités temporelles passent par seconde. Si cette cadence est de 1/2, 30 unités temporelles passent par seconde. Si enfin, elle est de 2, 120 unités temporelles passent par seconde.
OBS: Pour calculer le nombre d'unités temporelles qui passent par seconde, on multiplie la cadence par l'échelle temporelle.