English (Winemaking)
crusher-stemmer [correct]
CONT: In modern mechanized wine production, the grapes are normally crushed and stemmed at the same time by a crusher-stemmer, usually consisting of a perforated cylinder containing paddles revolving at 600 to 1, 200 revolutions per minute. The grape berries are crushed and fall through the cylinder perforations; most of the stems pass out of the end of the cylinder.
French (Industrie vinicole)
fouloir-égrappoir [correct]
CONT: Les égrappoirs sont souvent joints à des fouleuses et disposés ensemble au-dessus des cuves qui doivent recevoir les moûts. Les appareils portent alors le nom de fouloirs-égrappoirs.
CONT: Au moyen des fouloirs-égrappoirs, on élimine les grosses grappes démunies de leurs baies, et le vin en devient plus limpide et moins âcre.