English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
flushing period [correct]
OBS: The interval of time necessary for an amount of water equal to the volume of a lake to pass through its outlet, computed by dividing lake volume by flow rate(usually mean flow) of the outlet.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
temps de vidange [correct]