English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
repeat cycle [correct, officially approved]; revisit interval [correct]; revisit time [correct]; revisiting time [correct]; repeat interval [correct]
DEF: ... the time it takes the satellite to complete a full cycle and pass exactly above the same point.
CONT: A significant improvement of RADARSAT-2 over its predecessor and other synthetic aperture radar satellites is its ability to image on either the left or right, nominally requiring 10 minutes to switch between either side. This capability will reduce the re-visit time for imaging opportunities of any region.
OBS: repeat cycle: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
intervalle de survol [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; délai de réobservation [masculine noun]
DEF: Temps compris entre deux présences successives du satellite au-dessus d'une même région cible de télédétection.
OBS: intervalle de survol : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie spatiale (CUTS) et par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).