English (Analytical Chemistry)
retention time [correct]; uncorrected retention time [correct]
DEF: The time required for a solute peak to pass through a chromatographic column and reach the detector.
OBS: retention time: abbreviation tR.
PHR: Adjusted, relative retention time.
French (Chimie analytique)
temps de rétention [correct, masculine noun]; temps de rétention total [masculine noun]; temps de rétention non corrigé [masculine noun]; temps de rétention brut [masculine noun]; temps de passage dans la colonne [masculine noun]
DEF: Temps d'élution au sommet du pic, mesuré à partir de l'injection.
OBS: Temps de rétention: abréviation tR.