English (Advertising Media)
media plan [correct]
OBS: the advertiser may wish to pass upon the media plan designed for his product, but the basic thinking is usually performed by agency personnel.
French (Supports publicitaires)
plan média [correct, masculine noun]; plan des médias [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Document qui sera présenté au client et qui comprend les éléments suivants : objectifs, rationnelle / argumentaire / rationalisation, stratégie.