English (Tectonics)
tectonic slice [correct]
CONT: South-East of Lautaret Pass, the tectonic "slices" acting upon the crystalline basement are of prenummulitic age. The imbricated structures hintherto regarded as postnummulitic thrusts are to be explained as olistholites or, in other places, as resulting from cross-fracturing, following overthrusting of the inner zone.
CONT: Taltson basement ... contains tectonic slices and layers of Archean gneissic rocks ...
French (Tectonique)
écaille tectonique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Au Sud-Est du Lautaret, les écailles tectoniques affectant le socle cristallin sont anté-nummulitiques. Les structures imbriquées qui avaient été considérées comme des écailles postnummulitiques sont en fait attribuables, suivant les points, à des olistholites et/ou aux effets d'une fracturation transverse postérieure au chevauchement des zones internes.
CONT: Le socle Taltson contient [...] des écailles tectoniques et des couches de gneiss archéens [...]