English (International Law)
international waterway [correct]
CONT: International waterways, apart from international rivers and canals, are those which are used frequently by commercial shipping or warships belonging to States other than the nations bordering upon them. According to customary international law merchant ships of all flags are entitled to pass through such straits whether these belong to the territorial waters of the neighbouring States or form part of the high seas. Warships are also entitled to innocent passage but subject to particular rules.
French (Droit international)
voie d'eau internationale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Voie d'eau, maritime ou fluviale, dont l'utilisation est régie par le droit international coutumier ou conventionnel, que son régime administratif soit ou non confié à une commission internationale.