English (Laws and Legal Documents; Patents (Law); Courts)
filing date [correct]
DEF: ... the date on which a complete application is filed with the Patent Office.
CONT: The filing date is the date you sent it (the application), not the date it was received.
French (Lois et documents juridiques; Brevets d'invention (Droit); Tribunaux)
date de dépôt [correct, feminine noun]; jour du dépôt [masculine noun]; date du dépôt [feminine noun]
OBS: [...] le récépissé [...] porte comme date de dépôt (surchargée) [...] date à laquelle le dossier a été considéré comme complet.