English (Patents (Law); Official Documents; Plant and Crop Production)
plant patent [correct]; plant variety patent [correct]; patent for plants [correct]
DEF: A [...] patent [that] provides the patent owner [...] the right to exclude others from asexually reproducing the plant or selling or using the plant.
CONT: The application for a plant variety patent must refer to a single variety and must contains, as minimum conditions, the data regarding the applicant(s), the proposed denomination of the variety(hybrid), the botanical taxon, the latin and vulgar denomination...
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit); Documents officiels; Cultures (Agriculture))
brevet d'obtention végétale [correct, masculine noun]; brevet de plantes [masculine noun]; brevet de plante [masculine noun]
CONT: Les États-Unis sont peut-être le seul grand pays dont la législation sur les brevets comporte des dispositions particulières relatives aux variétés végétales à reproduction asexuée. La Plant Patent Act de 1930 permet en effet la délivrance de brevets pour des variétés à reproduction asexuée (sauf les variétés à reproduction par tubercule), à condition que celles-ci soient originales («distinctes»), nouvelles et non évidentes, et accompagnées d'une description aussi raisonnablement complète que possible. La protection conférée par le brevet d'obtention végétale s'applique non seulement aux inventions mais encore aux découvertes.
Spanish (Patentes de invención (Derecho); Documentos oficiales; Producción vegetal)
patente de obtención vegetal [correct, feminine noun]