English (Patents (Law); Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
divisional patent application [correct]
CONT: ... A divisional patent application is an application claiming priority from some previously filed patent application(called a "parent application") in which more than one invention was disclosed. The divisional application has claims directed to a different invention than that claimed in the parent application.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit); Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
demande de brevet complémentaire [correct, feminine noun]; demande de brevet divisionnaire [avoid, feminine noun]
CONT: La communication prématurée permet à un tiers d'exploiter les failles dans la rédaction de la demande et de déposer à son nom une demande de brevet complémentaire.
CONT: La demande doit être assortie : [...] e) En cas de demande de brevet divisionnaire, de l'indication du numéro et de la date de la demande de brevet initial ou principal.
Spanish (Patentes de invención (Derecho); Derecho de propiedad industrial e intelectual)
solicitud de patente divisional [feminine noun]; solicitud de patente fraccionaria [feminine noun]