English (Patents (Law))
national phase [correct]
CONT: If the applicant entering the national phase is different from the applicant who filed the original international application, evidence that the applicant requesting national entry is the legal representative of the originally identified applicant must be provided(subsection 58(5) of the Patent Rules), if not already on file.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit))
phase nationale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si le demandeur entrant dans la phase nationale n'est pas le demandeur désigné initialement dans la demande de brevet internationale, une preuve que le demandeur demandant l'entrée en phase nationale est le représentant légal du demandeur désigné initialement est exigée (paragraphe 58(5) des Règles sur les brevets), si ces documents ne sont pas déjà au Bureau des brevets.