English (Commercial and Other Bodies (Law); Patents (Law))
surrender of letters patent [correct]
CONT: It is doubtful whether the Commissioner of Patents has jurisdiction to consider and act upon an application for a surrender of letters patent and reissue when there is only the bare statement that the patentee wishes to surrender his patent and obtain a reissue.
French (Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit); Brevets d'invention (Droit))
abandon de lettres patentes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le conseil d'administration doit alors procéder à la dissolution de la corporation, à l'abandon des lettres patentes, et à la liquidation des biens de la fondation dans le respect de la loi et des engagements pris par la fondation.