English (Patents (Law); Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
unpatentable invention [correct]; non-patentable invention [correct]
CONT: An early filing date can mean the difference between a patentable and an unpatentable invention. In the United States, a number of events can make an invention unpatentable if they occur more than one year before the earliest filing date ascribed to a patent application for that invention.
CONT: In the case of a non-patentable invention, inventorship will be determined under such principles by treating such invention as if it were patentable.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit); Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
invention non brevetable [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Patentes de invención (Derecho); Derecho de propiedad industrial e intelectual)
invención no patentable [correct, feminine noun]