English (Patents (Law))
PCT application [correct]; Patent Cooperation Treaty application
CONT: A PCT application is a patent application that is filed according to the provisions of the Patent Cooperation Treaty, a convention between countries that consolidates the initial filing procedures of an application to be filed in more than one country into the filing of a single "international" patent application.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit))
demande PCT [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une demande PCT internationale est déposée et entre dans la phase nationale à l'OEA [office ayant effectué l'examen antérieur].