English (Patents (Law); Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
examination of a patent application [correct]
CONT: Examination of a patent application is conducted by an Examiner in the Patent Office who is technically qualified in the field of technology to which the invention relates.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit); Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
examen d'une demande de brevet [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le brevet européen, qui est un système permettant le dépôt et l'examen d'une demande de brevet désignant au moins un des 25 États membres [...]
Spanish (Patentes de invención (Derecho); Derecho de propiedad industrial e intelectual)
examen de una solicitud de patente [masculine noun]