English (Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
preferential examination [correct]
CONT: Is there a way to accelerate examination of a patent application, i. e. a preferential examination? In special cases, an application can be examined in a preferential manner(i. e. before the natural order that depends on the date of request of substantive examination).
PHR: Preferential examination of a patent application.
French (Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
examen par priorité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cet examen par priorité se déroule dans des conditions peu satisfaisantes au regard de l'enjeu de la démarche, avec de probables difficultés d'interprétariat pour nombre de ces dossiers.
PHR: Examen par priorité d'une demande de brevet.