English (Patents (Law); Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
embodiment [correct]
DEF: The tangible manifestation of an invention.
CONT: Embodiment : a specific, disclosed example of how an inventive concept, that is more generally stated elsewhere in the disclosure of a patent application or patent, can be put into practice.
OBS: Embodiments are less common in software or process patents than in manufacturing-related patents.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit); Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
réalisation [correct, feminine noun]; concrétisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: La réalisation concrète et fonctionnelle d'une invention.
OBS: En matière de brevet d'invention, on a remarqué que le terme « embodiment » peut se traduire, selon le contexte, par : réalisation, interaction, mode de réalisation et incorporation.