English (Food Industries; Milling and Cereal Industries)
first clear [correct]; clear flour [correct]
DEF: A portion of a straight run flour remaining after a patent flour has been removed.
OBS: It is higher in protein and ash content than the patent flour but poorer in colour, and has a lower commercial value.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Minoterie et céréales)
farine basse 0 [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie d'une farine entière qui reste après qu'on en a enlevé la fine fleur.
OBS: Elle est plus riche en protéines et en cendres que la fine fleur mais d'une moins bonne couleur; sa valeur commerciale est moindre.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Industria alimentaria; Molinería y cereales)
harina clara [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Harina que queda después de separar la patente.