English (Patents (Law))
maintenance fee [correct]
CONT: Maintenance fees... are fees that are paid to maintain a granted patent in force. Some patent laws require the payment of maintenance fees for pending patent applications. Not all patent laws require the payment of maintenance fees and different laws provide different regulations concerning not only the amount payable but also the regularity of the payments.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit))
taxe de maintien en état [correct, feminine noun]; taxe pour le maintien en état [correct, feminine noun]