English (Trade; Economics)
abuse of economic power [correct]
CONT: The patent owner shall be subject to compulsory licensing of his patent if he exercises his rights therein in an abusive manner or if he uses it to abuse economic power according to the law in force, under the terms of an administrative or judicial decision.
OBS: Terminology related to the Free Trade Area of the Americas (FTAA) negotiating process.
French (Commerce; Économique)
abus de pouvoir économique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Terminologie du processus d'établissement de la Zone de libre-échange des Amériques (ZLEA).
Spanish (Comercio; Economía)
abuso de poder económico [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El titular quedará sujeto a tener la patente licenciada obligatoriamente en caso de ejercer sus derechos en forma abusiva, o de utilizar la patente como medio de abuso de poder económico, conforme a los términos de la ley vigente, por decisión administrativa o judicial.
OBS: Terminología relacionada con el proceso de establecimiento del Área de Libre Comercio de las Américas (ALCA).