English (Glazing Materials (Constr.))
patent glazing [correct]
DEF: Any system of dry glazing, i.e. without the use of putty.
CONT: British Standards and Building Regulations control the use and installation of glass in situations such as patent glazing and balustrading.
French (Matériaux verriers (Construction))
vitrerie brevetée [feminine noun]
DEF: Nom donné à divers dispositifs prévus pour l'assemblage de feuilles de verre sans l'emploi de mastic dans un châssis, l'assemblage étant assuré habituellement avec des sections métalliques spéciales