English (Translation (General); Patents (Law); Practice and Procedural Law)
patentee so added as defendant [correct]
CONT: In any suit for infringement of a patent by the holder of an exclusive licence, the patentee shall, unless he has joined as a plaintiff in the suit, be added as a defendant, but a patentee so added as a defendant shall not be liable for any costs unless he enters an appearance and takes part in the proceedings.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Brevets d'invention (Droit); Droit judiciaire)
titulaire de brevet ainsi mis en cause comme défendeur [masculine and feminine noun]; titulaire de brevet ainsi mis en cause en défense [masculine and feminine noun]